Where is the truth (veritas)?

by Antonio Gil July. 07, 2012 4115 views

A Once Supposed Truth
by Dinosaurs in the Flowers

A once supposed truth
is always breaking down somewhere,
with someone.

A little boy interested in dinosaurs
finds out they evolved into birds
and are all around us.

He watches a chicken outside and says,
“I do not want to eat dinosaur eggs
this morning mom.”

JOHN LENNON - “GIMME SOME TRUTH” [youtube.com]

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
15
There are 15 comments, add yours!
Felecia 5 years, 2 months ago

I just love this Antonio! Wonderful mood.

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Birthe 5 years, 2 months ago

Great post!

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Rachel Mvm 5 years, 2 months ago

Oh this reminds me of my uncle doing his Sunday radio programs for the local church in my hometown. It's called 'Radio Veritas'. Interesting poem to go with the photo. I often see roosters (apparently evolved from dinosaurs) on top of weather vanes. :P
According to history, when the romans became Christians they started using roosters for windvanes, and so the bible goes: "Before the cock crows twice, you will deny me three times" (Mark 14:72).

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Tim 5 years, 2 months ago

btw I remember when I took my son to a dinosaur museum, they told him there that chicken came from dinosaurs, he never tasted chicken the same lol, he loved dinosaurs!!

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Tim 5 years, 2 months ago

it seems that truth depends on wind,,, every day in a different place,,

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Inawe 5 years, 2 months ago

Great post.That story is so sweet. I recently came across a quote " There are no truths, only stories ". It made me think about the truth of that ;)

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Josy 5 years, 2 months ago

Hé,hé ! la vérité n'est peut-être qu'un mensonge vu, perçu, ressenti, voulu de manière différente... Elle va peut-être pour certains, avec le sens du vent !! Allez savoir !
Jolie question ! Jolie photo Antonio :)

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Glo 5 years, 2 months ago

Hahahha...what a sweet little story :) I like that you chose a weather vane to illustrate the complex answer to the question...

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Nynke 5 years, 2 months ago

The truth seems to depend on, the where the wind comes from...
Love the "dinosaur eggs" ;))

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Maz 5 years, 2 months ago

Great shot!

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Christa 5 years, 2 months ago

Neste momento, em Portugal, já não sei!!!!

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Marina 5 years, 2 months ago

Haha fun :-)

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Larry Sample 5 years, 2 months ago

Great post!

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Olga Helys 5 years, 2 months ago

Lol !
Great details,
Thanks

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Breizh 5 years, 2 months ago

... "In vino veritas" ... ;-))

5 years, 2 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com