KYRGYZSTAN TRAVEL DIARY – DAY 2 (READY TO VISIT THE ANIMAL MARKET IN KARAKOL)

by Antonio Gil September. 17, 2016 1256 views

Fly paper on the breakfast table - Peculiar to say the least. ☺☺

breakfast buffet – the owner then brought some pancakes and cheese omelette

Inside one of the taxis on our way to the animal market

our taxi driver – two taxi doors opened unexpectedly during our trip – just crazy

♫♫ "TAXI GRAB" JETHRO TULL♫♫

...

my mother, and our cat

a poem by Raj Arumugam



My husband is a bozo 

He always blows it 

Just last night, 

we got into a taxi 

and he went back to the house 

to let the cat out 

and while waiting 

I told the taxi driver 

who asked what was happening: 

“Oh, he’s gone in  

to say good night to my mom” 

(sure I lied, there was no one in – 

but I  didn’t want the taxi driver to know that) 

And soon my husband got back into the taxi 

loud and boisterous and cursing as usual: 

“Oh, sorry I took so long…Shit! That  

stupid thing was hiding under the bed  

and I had to push her with that broomstick  

and then I used the bamboo pole 

to get it out of hiding!  I was gentle and careful, of course. 

She can sometimes be a bitch!”


Join the conversation
21
There are 21 comments , add yours!
Kara Bana 4 years, 12 months ago

Wow, fly paper on the table, um, very direct people! I like your shot of the driver's cracked window. LMFAO!

4 years, 12 months ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Kara Bana 4 years, 12 months ago

Unforgettable :-))

4 years, 12 months ago Edited
Matilda Mateus 4 years, 12 months ago

Great adventure, love it! :-) Thank you for sharing.

4 years, 12 months ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Matilda Mateus 4 years, 12 months ago

Thank you for all the likes. :-))

4 years, 12 months ago Edited
Gillian Parsons 5 years ago

OH WOW I will never complain in UK about a hotel breakfast again :-) or the Taxi drive come to that.........sis has at last improved a little health wise spoke to her yesterday she had a great time with Ken....

5 years ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Gillian Parsons 5 years ago

I didn't know she got ill, fortunately all seems good now. And yes, travel makes us more tolerant about trivial things.

5 years ago Edited
Marilyn Grimble 5 years ago

Hmm, fly paper, taxi doors! Nothing boring about this trip! Mxx

5 years ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Marilyn Grimble 5 years ago

Hello Mx. Can you tell Liz, Sadhya, Larry, Stéfan and so on I'm posting my trip pictures here? Thanks in advance. How about New York, better now or you still hate it? And that's true, nothing boring about this trip. .-))

5 years ago Edited
Jay Boggess 5 years ago

Hahahahahhahahahaaaaa........hilarious!!!!
Glad to see you're having such "plush" accommodations & transportation.......
You guys really like to live on the edge!

5 years ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Jay Boggess 5 years ago

No boring moments here. :-))

5 years ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Antonio Gil 5 years ago

I can certainly see that!!! Take care!

5 years ago Edited
Taifallos 5 years ago

Hahaha! Great story, you're hilarious.
The pictures are sure interesting, the trip looks fun with a few quirks here and there.

5 years ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Taifallos 5 years ago

All the trip was hilarious, amazing and sometimes very dangerous. :-)

5 years ago Edited
Moira 5 years ago

Yikes that looks like a rocky journey to say the least.

5 years ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Moira 5 years ago

A true walk in the park compared to trips we have done later on. :-))

5 years ago Edited
Becky Brannon 5 years ago

Yes, fly paper on the table seems kind of unappetizing!!! great set!

5 years ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Becky Brannon 5 years ago

I LOL when I went into the breakfast room and I saw it there. :-))

5 years ago Edited
Brenda Nelson 5 years ago

From all I've seen on this trip (wonderful sites and sights excluded), I think I'll not have this country on my "bucket list"! :)

5 years ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Brenda Nelson 5 years ago

It was not an easy trip, but the pros outweighed the cons. :-)

5 years ago Edited
Olga Helys 5 years ago

nice!

5 years ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Olga Helys 5 years ago

:-)

5 years ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com