Day XVI: 30 Favorites

by Bergur Johannesen January. 16, 2009 22282 views

Just a selection of my personal 30 favorite shots.
Perhaps I missed some, but the limit is 30, and I better stick to it.

Stairway to Heaven.

Check out the EXIF. Very very old shot

Ivan, he's an Ukrainian orphan at an orphanage we were on camp with

Køge, Denmark.

Blue blue Køge Havn, also in Denmark. Summer '08

I love this close-up guy

I did an experiment with macro and raindrops. I still love this one

Portrait of my pal Bárður. Summer '08

My brother, Ragnar, on his bike.

Crystal clear water.

Runavík, Faroe Islands. Shot this in very misty weather

Toftavatn, Faroe Islands. A lot of feeling in the fog

The windmills, Nes, Faroe Islands.

That's my old, old, old bicycle. We never finished it.

Experiment with catching drops.

My favorite reportage shot.
This is the very first mobile video conversation in the Faroe Islands. Fall '08.

Blue sunset seen from Runavík, Faroe Islands.

Peppernuts. One cozy winter night with my girlfriend, Hertha.

Blue - one nightshot from a shoot with my pal Bergur.

Red - one nightshot from a shoot with my pal Bergur.

One of my rather rare BW shots. I figured it would work on this fisheyed lanscape. The picture was taken right above Norðadalur, Faroe Islands. That's Koltur in the background.

Helicopter heading south after dropping me and two other journalists of on Dímun. A very tiny island, population: 5.

Quentin Tarrantino action shot for my pal Bárður. He is the model - both the models as a matter of fact…

Very clear night shot. I just like it

Silhouette hook in the yellow light of a rising sun. The day we went bird-hunting.

Portrait, Hertha. My beloved and sunningly beautiful girlfriend.

Tórshavn by night. This was before I got my wide angle.

From the left: Pauli, Martin, Jákup and Jóhannus. These guys wanted a “band-photo”.

Snow has just fallen and I had to grab my camera on my way home.

This is me getting punched in the face.

Nólsoy fjord, Tórshavn. This is the view from the beach, just a few metres from my house. Beautiful full moon.

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
70
There are 70 comments , add yours!
Heather 9 years, 10 months ago

Love the fish eye!

9 years, 10 months ago Edited
Michaå‚ 10 years, 8 months ago

Strong set, a lot of excellent shots. Votes for #2, #5, #21, #27, #28 and #29.

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Miles 10 years, 8 months ago

great set

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Pete 10 years, 8 months ago

congrats on the front page. The set as a whole is very good

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Lotofoto 10 years, 8 months ago

Very cool shots!
Congrats to you on FP!

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Shiqin 10 years, 8 months ago

Great set!! #7 is great and #29 is really funny!

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Quinn 10 years, 8 months ago

AMAZING

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Maå‚Gorzata 10 years, 8 months ago

Piękne, zdumiewające, niektóre kontrowersyjne!!! Beautifuul, amazing - some of them controversial!!!

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Jacek Wiecek 10 years, 8 months ago

amazing set, so creative, wonderful composition. Well done. Congratulations.

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Tabatabae3000 10 years, 8 months ago
10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Tabatabae3000 10 years, 8 months ago
10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Paul P 10 years, 8 months ago

Awesome pics!

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Low Yee Lin 10 years, 8 months ago

i love all of them! congratz!!

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Rodica O 10 years, 8 months ago

Congratulations on the FP !

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Gordio De Paris 10 years, 8 months ago

29 !

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Jumic 10 years, 8 months ago

very very beautiful pic. congrats on FP keep it up

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Monika 10 years, 8 months ago

each one of them has a strong story, extraordinary all the 30 pics. which is rare... to see so many great shots in one post. Congratulations, wish to see pics like this on fp every day.

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Gloria Chan 10 years, 8 months ago

OMG , 6 & 9 & 11 & 14 & 16 & 20 and more...
my fav!!! ^^ I love it all.
And congrats. :)

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Susan Jane 10 years, 8 months ago

Awesome set!

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Dc Froburg 10 years, 8 months ago

bien hecho!

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Repasi Roland 10 years, 8 months ago

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!NICESETMAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Carol 10 years, 8 months ago

..lovely....Congratulations on your front page...

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Anka 10 years, 8 months ago

Great set! Congrats!

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Rodrigo 10 years, 8 months ago

amazing set ...

10 years, 8 months ago Edited
Thomaschu 10 years, 9 months ago

Sparkling shots from you ! Really like them !

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Gina Marie 10 years, 9 months ago

wow, your portraits are particularly amazing. very unique perspectives!! especially the one of you getting punched in the face... are you seriously getting punched?! how did you manage to capture that? what made you think of that? and how many times were you punched?! FANTASTIC.

well, you really have an incredible eye for photography. also, you have a beautiful girlfriend :)

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Fairuz Abdullah 10 years, 9 months ago

congrats on the FP. great shots in all. #16 my fav.

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Nick Morgan 10 years, 9 months ago

Wow, you are talented! Do you use a photo-editing software? Some of these are surreal they're so good! Did you use a "fish-eye" lens for the band photo and snow one?

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Chris 10 years, 9 months ago

My faves are #10, #20, #29 and #30, especially #29 are quite funny:-) Great work, congratulations on the frontpage....

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Gagmaba 10 years, 9 months ago

congratulations..love them all :))

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Eã¶Rdã¶Gh ÁKos 10 years, 9 months ago

Fantastic set!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Fahimeh 10 years, 9 months ago

Congrats on the fp! great set. :))

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Riyaz 10 years, 9 months ago

congrats on F/P - truly superb photos.

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Jan Eljapa 10 years, 9 months ago

Congrats, had to smile when i saw the 4th picture. Had to be Nikon with that very blue blue.. i know with having the same cam...

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Cynthia Huynh 10 years, 9 months ago

wow.... great eye!
all these shots are sooo good

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Ana A. Negru 10 years, 9 months ago

Very good shots! Congrats on the FP!:)

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Kevin 10 years, 9 months ago

beautiful set. all very well done! congrats on the front page, well deserved

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Psiloveyou 10 years, 9 months ago

WOW
all these shots are so amazing!
congrats on the front page:)

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Miclaud 10 years, 9 months ago

Congrats on the FP!!!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Bergur Johansen 10 years, 9 months ago

REYVSLIKKARI !!!

men tillukku við FP ella forsíðuni ...
HAHAHA!!!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Nadoune 10 years, 9 months ago

Really fantastic this post!!!
Congratulations on the FP!!!:-))

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Simon Giles 10 years, 9 months ago

fantastic set!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Christelle 10 years, 9 months ago

It's a really beautiful set !!!
love your choice of differents angles of view !!!
Congrats on FP !!!
;-)

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Nayah Nayah 10 years, 9 months ago

Congrats on the fp! great work!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Asylum 10 years, 9 months ago

damn cool collection!added #23 + #28 into my fav!

dont stop snappin my friend! =)

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Cliff Schroer 10 years, 9 months ago

Great work. I can see why they are your favorite! So many great shots!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Catseyes 10 years, 9 months ago

Beautiful post. 4 & 10 are now in my favourites. But I like most of them. Thanks.

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Sendao 10 years, 9 months ago

what a wonderful serie,great work my friend!...

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Dragana Jurisic 10 years, 9 months ago

that one of you getting punched is pretty special :)

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Adriana 10 years, 9 months ago

really fantastic shots!!!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Pegah & Gelareh 10 years, 9 months ago

[b]FANTASTIC[/b] set, you are really creative this set is very interesting for me, all of them are so clear shots they have great frame and wonderful light, thank you for sharing.

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Leocheung 10 years, 9 months ago

So diverse, so entertaining...so amazing.....What an incredible collection.

Love them all !

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Serena 10 years, 9 months ago

I like #18, #19 and #28!
..but those are great pictures..so various style and situations!:)

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
David Cardona 10 years, 9 months ago

Wonderful selection that shows a very interesting perspectives and concepts. Nice subject and compositions. Well done work. I added last one into my favorites. Thanks for sharing!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Vj Dejan Cirovic 10 years, 9 months ago

Very nice work!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Nathalie Delmas 10 years, 9 months ago

merci pour ton commentaire... voici une superbe série. Bravo!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Alexander 10 years, 9 months ago

i saw a lot and great photos here.
bravoooo

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Atielaypark 10 years, 9 months ago

AMAZING =D love #4,12,19

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Maud - Normandie - France 10 years, 9 months ago

Beautiful set ! I like 10 and the last one ! Bravo !

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Unktome 10 years, 9 months ago

Great set! I really like no. 20... but all are nice...

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Tim 10 years, 9 months ago

Amazing set with so different points of view,,just great!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Jet28 10 years, 9 months ago

Spectacular collection!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Farah Hanim Mukhtar 10 years, 9 months ago

brilliant!
nice perspectives!

keep up the good work~

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Azrin Abdullah 10 years, 9 months ago

Beautiful collection of favourites you got here Bergur!
Love the colours and compositions in all!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Lotofoto 10 years, 9 months ago

You have a definite style.
Cool shots!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Chandra Sekhar Devavarapu 10 years, 9 months ago

man...u r awesome... became a fan of yours....

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Arie 10 years, 9 months ago

All are GREAT! But pics no. 4, 10, 11 and 23 goes to my fav list :-)
Keep up the good shots!

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Leanny 10 years, 9 months ago

all good pictures...welldone

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Asiamack 10 years, 9 months ago

bergur, this is going to be my most lengthy comment. as words means a lot to fellow journalist;

#4 is definetly my choice. clean and neat reflection. very good perspective.
#5 also neat and unique shot. refreshing angle.
#17 you're bbquing my favourite but never leave some for me... lol
#20 what's newsworthy on that island with 5 people so much so that 3 journalists were covering it?
#22 you should have adjusted the shadow of the guy standing so that his pistol shadow was also pointing towards the fallen guy
#25 Hertha is beautiful. she looks almost like my long out-of-contact penpal from Iceland maria manda. and, the knot on her shoulder is similar to the one on my sling bag
#29 i guess you deserved that... lol...
#30 almost poetic that you ought to frame this for Hertha and write a love poem on it

if this is not going to be the longest ever comment you'll ever get... blame your other PB friends... lol

great collection of great captures

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Rodica O 10 years, 9 months ago

Lots of great shots !

10 years, 9 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com