Steenbergen (The Netherlands) - Highland cows - part 2

by Björn Roose August. 30, 2019 540 views

There was a part 1, so here's part 2. Let's cow on with the show !

"So, how did your boat sink, sir ?" "Well ... uhm ... I hit a cow ..."

"So, how did your boat sink, sir ?" "Well ... uhm ... I hit a cow ..."

The local Rio Grande

The local Rio Grande

And there's miss Daisy again ...

And there's miss Daisy again ...

... and again ...

... and again ...

... and again ...

... and again ...

"Damn, that guy wants to milk me or what ?"

"Damn, that guy wants to milk me or what ?"

In fairy tales it's a dragon guarding the princess, out in the Dintelse Gorzen it's a cow ...

In fairy tales it's a dragon guarding the princess, out in the Dintelse Gorzen it's a cow ...

"Hmmm, where are the others ? Someone definitely should eat this stuff to clear the view."

"Hmmm, where are the others ? Someone definitely should eat this stuff to clear the view."

Join the conversation
11
There are 11 comments , add yours!
Agnies Agnies 10 months, 2 weeks ago

#6 has this funny face like "uhmmm wat is deze" haha

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Agnies Agnies 10 months, 2 weeks ago

so cute!! great shots Bjorn! I meet them very often in our nearby dunes :)

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Björn Roose Replied to Agnies Agnies 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Thanks, Agnies smile There's worse things to meet in the dunes smile

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Agnies Agnies Replied to Björn Roose 10 months, 2 weeks ago

haha what do you mean?

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Björn Roose Replied to Agnies Agnies 10 months, 2 weeks ago

The sea for instance. If she is crossing the dunes, than you have a real problem smile

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Sherry Hill 10 months, 2 weeks ago

they are gorgeous beasts, great shots Bjorn..

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Björn Roose Replied to Sherry Hill 10 months, 2 weeks ago

They are indeed, Sherry smile Thanks !

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Antonio Gil 10 months, 2 weeks ago

They are so kind. I met some of those in Scotland and Faroe Islands. Great pictures Björn

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Björn Roose Replied to Antonio Gil 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Yep, they are just perfect for grazing in natural reserves. Wouldn't harm a fly, so people can walk around freely too smile

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Heike 10 months, 2 weeks ago

This post really made me laugh!! Thx!! smile

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Björn Roose Replied to Heike 10 months, 2 weeks ago

You're welcome, Heike smile

10 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com