The Lacaille 8760 Affair:: Day 27

by Breezer M. February. 15, 2008 4176 views

We're just colorful people, what can I say!

Nick left his slippers like this on our kitchen rug when he left for lessons today, and I just though that the colors and patterns were exactly examplary of who we are!
_________________________________________________

Now for the big news….duuun duundDUNNN!!

I recieved a call this afternoon from Terry at Library Human Resources from UCLA. She said that she called to offer me the job and asked me very nicely if I would like to accept the position.

Little did this darling woman on the other end of the line know, that I was dancing, literally dancing around, waiting for her to stop talking so that I could tell her yes! So…I got the job!! Woo!! I'm so excited! As you can tell from my severe overuse of the exclamation point!!! WOOO!!!!

Please, pardon me while I compose myself. I've been ‘underemployed’ for nearly 6 months now, so I am just blissfully beside myself.

I start midweek next week since Monday is President's Day (I actually had to look at what holiday it was before I wrote this….is that wrong?) Looks like I'm going to have to go out and buy a wardrobe before then. I've been out of proper business mode for so long that I have nothing left to wear.

Yay! I hope everyone has an excellent weekend. I know I will. Ta-ta.

Well, until tomorrow ~_^

Cheers!!!!!!

Breezer M.

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
12
There are 12 comments , add yours!
Ye Lwin Oo @ William 13 years ago

putting the slippers on the red carpet means something to me. gre8t shot...

13 years ago Edited
Tracy 13 years, 5 months ago

first of all, the shot is wonderful. Gotta get some of those slippers for ANdre.
Secondly, WOWOWOWOOW!!! I am psyched for you! Congrats!

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Joseph Cini 13 years, 5 months ago

congrats on both the photo and the Job :-)

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Veronica 13 years, 5 months ago

love it

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Paul Graham 13 years, 5 months ago

lovely

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Abbeyh13 13 years, 5 months ago

keep dancing!!
congrats!!!!!!

love the colorful shot!!!

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Hugo Gris 13 years, 5 months ago

muy, muy hermoso

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Tiesha Elam 13 years, 5 months ago

Yay, yay, yay!!! I'm so excited for you! It's a wonderful feeling to be offered a job you really want. I recently accepted a job as a school photographer. I've been in training all this week. It's a bit overwhelming but I'm up for the challenge.

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Julie 13 years, 5 months ago

WOOHOOOO! Congratulations!! I am so happy for you!
You'll have to snap some shots of your new wardrobe(: Have a super weekend! BTW, the picture rocks!

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Nadoune 13 years, 5 months ago

Very nice shot !!

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Tamara Harden 13 years, 5 months ago

I told you you'd get the job!! Are you the head librarian? What exactly is your title? Nick's slippers look very comfortable, and very lived in. Now that you'll be a working woman, you may have to come home and slip those puppies on :)

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Kristen 13 years, 5 months ago

Congrats! How exciting! That is great news! Celebrate and enjoy your weekend! Oh and I love the colors in this one too!

13 years, 5 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com