Good Coffee!!!

by Jay Boggess October. 10, 2016 1720 views


My impression of my Son, at the coffee shop this morning

My Son (Coffee Boy) and I @ Coffee House this morning...Like Father, like Son???


Join the conversation
46
There are 46 comments , add yours!
Daris Pro 4 years, 1 month ago

don't know how you make this happen but the effects really cool. cannot stop watching your work.

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Daris Pro 4 years, 1 month ago

Thank You!
I achieved this effect through Lightroom manipulations....
Glad to hear you like my offerings......

:=D

Cheers!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Carmen Boutot 4 years, 1 month ago

haha! I like how the effect made your son's shirt colourful strips against the colourful pattern of the chair.
Psych-a-delic

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Carmen Boutot 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks!
I guess I was having a "flashback" from my old Hippy daze......(((grin)))

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Stephanie Hyde 4 years, 1 month ago

Awesomely psychedelic!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Stephanie Hyde 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks! It kind of stirred up my old Hippy Days vibe, as well....((grin))
We always have fun when we get together.....

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Leslie D 4 years, 1 month ago

Well now, that apple did not fall far from the tree! I think maybe you have an attractive son, although I can't be positive. lol....still trying to decipher his bracelet....
Do tell Marilyn she is wrong about American coffee. Clearly, she has never had Green Mountain Coffee Roasters coffee!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Leslie D 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks, Sis! I'm not sure what that bracelet says, either.....Never having authentic French coffee, I can't really make an educated comparison.....Personally, I like to brew my own coffee. I like a nice organic, light roast Mexican or Guatemalan whole bean, that I grind right before I put the grounds in a French Press coffee gizmo & pour hot distilled water over it for 3 minutes, then strain into a big mug with organic maple syrup & organic heavy cream.....(((drool))).....Suits me just fine, especially when coupled with a nice warm piece of homemade banana/peanut butter bread with dark chocolate frosting.......a little bit of Heaven on earth.....IMHO...

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Marilyn Grimble 4 years, 1 month ago

Just love this! FANTASTIC!
Hope you enjoyed your time together!
I have to tell you - American coffee is the pits!
A French coffee is by far the best! :-)

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Marilyn Grimble 4 years, 1 month ago

Thank You!!!
We always have fun together, Marilyn. I've never had French coffee, so I'll keep an eye out for a chance to validate your claim! (((grin)))
Have a great weekend!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Laurence D 4 years, 1 month ago

c'est super bien fait, j'aime

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Laurence D 4 years, 1 month ago

Je vous remercie! Ce fut un moment de plaisir avec mon fils!

(my best Googlized French)

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Becky Brannon 4 years, 1 month ago

LOVE the effect!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Becky Brannon 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks! I always have fun with my Son!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Kara Bana 4 years, 1 month ago

Why so glum, chum? Although he does have a hypnotized look in his eyes. O.O
Was it his shirt that inspired the psychedelic treatment, or the chair? LOL

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Kara Bana 4 years, 1 month ago

We always have fun, when we're together......
We like to try to make each other laugh.....
I can't really say, what the "inspirational trigger' was for this capture....

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Amy Daniels 4 years, 1 month ago

Fun shot Jayūüćł. Looks like pop art

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Amy Daniels 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks, Amy!
Just having a little "light-hearted" play with my Son....
We always have fun together....

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Amy Daniels Replied to Jay Boggess 4 years, 1 month ago

I love it. There's nothing like a good son ūüćł

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Amy Daniels 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks, Amy!
I agree! He is a delight!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Amy Daniels Replied to Jay Boggess 4 years, 1 month ago

Mine is too. ūüėä

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Amy Daniels 4 years, 1 month ago

If you have a good son, it means you've been a good mom!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Amy Daniels Replied to Jay Boggess 4 years, 1 month ago

Many thanks ūüćł

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Amy Daniels 4 years, 1 month ago

:-D

Cheers!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Amy Daniels Replied to Jay Boggess 4 years, 1 month ago

And you too brother ūüćł

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Amy Daniels 4 years, 1 month ago

Amen & Amen, Sis!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Bill Baird 4 years, 1 month ago

Love it !

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Bill Baird 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks!
Just having a little fun w/my "Pride & Joy".......

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Bzh29 4 years, 1 month ago

OMG ! ...
In first open I thought my computer was turned on a new "psychedelic" mode ... My cat was afraid and his fur became all spiky and now I think he needs a therapy ...
Remembered Neil Young and Paul Mac Cartney singing in last "Desert Trip Festival" report shown on French Tv ...
I wiped my computer screen, ... wiped my glasses ... my eyes too (without my nails) ...
Thought I needed a glass of wine to clear my brain ... One more to cheer with you ... and as we were not sitting at the same table, drank the two glasses ... :)
Great creative work my friend ... Thanks for the smile ! And congratulations to your son :)

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Bzh29 4 years, 1 month ago

Hahahahahahaaaaaa.........Love your hilarious comments!!!
Thanks so much for giving me the best laugh I've had, in a long time!
I hope your cat has recovered......
Cheers!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Olga Helys 4 years, 1 month ago

wooooooooooow
So colorful
Great edition

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Olga Helys 4 years, 1 month ago

Thank You, Olga!
Glad you like it!
It's always fun to get silly with my son......

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
G B 4 years, 1 month ago

A trend towards Warhol perhaps?? hehe.....

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to G B 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks!
Just a little flight of fun & fancy with my son @ his favorite place for hanging out with some strong java!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Walter 4 years, 1 month ago

This is really some coffee... :-|

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Walter 4 years, 1 month ago

Hahahahahhhaaaaa.......Just having a little fun with my son & Lightroom, at his favorite spot for a cup of java!

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Asiamack 4 years, 1 month ago

That shirt gets a WOW from me/
But where's my coffee? hahaha

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Asiamack 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks!
That shirt was a real eye-catcher for me, as well.
You'll have to go to the DFW area in Texas for "coffee" like that, I'd say....(((grin)))

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Gillian Parsons 4 years, 1 month ago

WOW what Caffeine can do!!!! love the treatment..............................

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Gillian Parsons 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks!
Hahahahahaaaa.........Just having a little fun with my son, at his favorite coffee house & Lightroom.....

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Antonio Gil 4 years, 1 month ago

A true psychedelic image. Wonder what they put in that coffee :-)))

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Antonio Gil 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks, Antonio!
I don't know what's in the "coffee", but I know it's my son's favorite place to go for it...(grin)

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Antonio Gil Replied to Jay Boggess 4 years, 1 month ago

Like father like son. :-) (at least like your icon picture)

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Antonio Gil 4 years, 1 month ago

Good observation........I think you're right! Poor kid......
(((GRIN)))

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Ram Ya 4 years, 1 month ago

I am definitely up for trying this coffee!
Love the colors and energy of this shot :)

Thanks for sharing, Jay.

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Ram Ya 4 years, 1 month ago

Thanks Ram!
Just having a little fun with Lightroom & my wild & crazy kid.....

4 years, 1 month ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com