Gnat's Pee

by Jarvo J September. 22, 2013 5650 views

This annoying mozzy is resting on our window after a big feed (I think from our cat who was sitting nearby). The droplets behind her are excess water that is peed out after feeding. Disgusting animals!

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
12
There are 12 comments , add yours!
Sandra Vermeulen 7 years, 7 months ago

Hey, we all have to pee ... right.
And who is disgusting here? You are the one taking pictures of pee Jon, not the gnat!! ;)

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Pascal Armance 7 years, 7 months ago

Awesome shot of a "less awesome" subject... thanks for sharing

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Moein Shakib 7 years, 7 months ago

Wow
It's an awesome macro photo .
Realy good.

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Marsha 7 years, 7 months ago

Hahaha....only you, only you, Jon would unashamedly show us gnat pee!!! Hahaha....
...and did I mention awesome pee shot....great clarity and detail!!

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jacki 7 years, 7 months ago

WHOA... incredible... and disgusting!! LOL

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
John Parsons 7 years, 7 months ago

Brilliant pic Jon - how long did it take you to capture that??

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Francesc 7 years, 7 months ago

Wonderful macro!

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Gillian Parsons 7 years, 7 months ago

UGH.........Yuck,.........etc etc.

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Stormfish 7 years, 7 months ago

HAHA! indeed! disgusting! could have at least flushed! ;-)

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Ann Garratty 7 years, 7 months ago

Amazing photo... revolting creature.. I was watching a programme on telly (Dara O'Brien's Science club) and they have genetically altered mosquitos whose babies will die in the larval stage and, hopefully wipe out these little blighters for good... seems like a great idea... but is it 'today mosquitos... tomorrow the world' (Perhaps!)

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Marilyn Grimble 7 years, 7 months ago

Now that is a MACRO!

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Paolo Martini 7 years, 7 months ago

Ohh ...Incredible Macro ... !

7 years, 7 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com