Time is...

by Pino Pino September. 07, 2020 890 views

I just wanted to take a photo...

So I got out my table top light box and grabbed the most interesting thing at hand - a mechanical clock I built from a kit that never seems to work quite right...

Two flash units, some remote triggers, one camera... box... subject...

And we are off to the races!

Wait... no... that's not right.

No 'off to' anything... anywhere.

Covid.

No 'giong'...

ANYWHERE.

Ugh.

Okay, Flash units... triggers... camera...

...

Right here.

ALWAYS, right here.

Ugh.

Ok.

I've got my camera.

I've got a subject.

Focus.

Ok.

Flash units, triggers, camera, box... subject...

Shoot!

Crooked.

Wait.

Hmmm...

I kinda' like it.

Hmmm...

Time... Not Straight...

Hey...

I can work with that!

This little dance took me about an hour... but I only know that because I happened to check the clock... but it didn't FEEL like an hour... so WAS it an hour - for me?

Your mind can make time go slower or faster - well, your PERCEPTION of time...

And, really, THAT is what matters - how you PERCEIVE time.

Time shifts, from your perspective, based on your mood and stress level and so many other things... YOU get to determine how much time you have - REALLY have - by how you PERCEIVE said time...

Having all the time in the world or having no time at all is moot... Unless you ENJOY the time... And the time you HAVE is relative, for you, to how you PERCEIVE the time you have...

And, it would seem, the more you ENJOY it the MORE there is...

Okay, 'time flies when you are having fun'...BUT...you LIVED that time that you enjoyed... THAT time you enjoyed was packed with more LIVING than the time that dragged on while you were grumpy or mad or WHATEVER...

So there was MORE of it - TIME...

You LIVED MORE in what you perceived as a shorter time than you did in what you perceived as the longer time... even if your perception was right, you LIVED more time IN the shorter time... so, LOGICALLY, it MUST have ACTUALLY been longer!

You CAN'T live longer than the amount of time you live, right?

So if you LIVED MORE then there MUST have been MORE TIME!

YOU RESHAPED TIME - by NOT perceiving it while you were living it!

The LESS you perceive time the MORE time there is...

Less IS More!

So... MAKE the MOST time... and MAKE the most OF that time...

Okay, I WANT to make sure everyone grasps this because it is GREAT!

But this needs SO many more words to truly explain what's in my brain...

And I haven't the TIME!

Oh, wait, I guess I do... but... no, wait... I...

Oh, I gotta' go walk the dogs!

Join the conversation
6
There are 6 comments , add yours!
Camellia Staab 3 weeks ago

All so true! Btw how long did it take you to write this one? Did the time fly here as well? smile 

I really like the capture. Very sharp and colors blended just right.

3 weeks ago Edited
Pino Pino Replied to Camellia Staab 3 weeks ago

Ha! Absolutely! grinning
Thank you, Camellia!

3 weeks ago Edited
Brian Scott 3 weeks, 2 days ago

Brilliant and true, isn't it?

3 weeks, 2 days ago Edited
Pino Pino Replied to Brian Scott 3 weeks, 2 days ago

Thanks you! smile

3 weeks, 2 days ago Edited
Helen Anders 3 weeks, 2 days ago

I really enjoyed reading this and yes, time flies when you enjoy what you’re doing....when you’re having fun!  That is such a beautiful clock that you made and they way you photographed it....well, it’s perfect!  Oh....btw...I have to go walk the dog now! Lol!  Have a great evening! 😊

3 weeks, 2 days ago Edited
Pino Pino Replied to Helen Anders 3 weeks, 2 days ago

Ha! Thank you, Helen! Enjoy your walk and your weekend! 😉

3 weeks, 2 days ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com