Brain Wander

by Pino Pino May. 10, 2021 880 views

So I was at an event taking photos of attendees... but it was a virtual event where the 'attendees' only came through briefly if they wanted to pick up take-home party bits to celebrate with 'together' via the actual online virtual event space.

So NOT a lot of folks...

So LOTS of free time between photos...

So... I got 'brain wander'...

I know... shocking... I'm sure you had no idea that I was afflicted with this particular condition based on my
SQUIRREL!
Oh, sorry - where was I?
Oh, yeah... 'brain wander'...

So there I was with a camera and some pretty nice statues hangin' around... and they all looked as 'brain wandered' as me...

Soooooooo....

Snap.
Snap.
Snap.
OBVIOUSLY!

First Shot - obligatory straight on... but I kinda' like it...

As often happens, too many distracting colors for me so b/w it is...aaaaand I may have bumped the texture juuuuuuuuust a bit... ;)

Then I realized I had a ladder at my disposal...

The ladder was over by the strobe I had setup for the 'attendee' shots... well, it WAS for that - until I commandeered it for 'brain wander' photography...

Up I go...

Hmmm... Up and Over...

Ah... Rotate!

Ooooh... and DOWN!

All shots: Same Camera (Pentax K1Mii) & Same Lens (Sigma 28-70 2.8).

The moral of the story: Don't be a lazy photographer... It's fun AND healthy (physically AND mentally) to get off your arse and try different angles!

Aaaaand that is my 'Perspective Matters' blog for the day...
Join the conversation
8
There are 8 comments , add yours!
Camellia Staab 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Nice reminder...sometimes I get lazy "A lot" . Good to see you here again smile

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Pino Pino Replied to Camellia Staab 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Thanks, Camellia! smile

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Gethin Thomas 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Good advice. There is always a photograph opportunity to hand you just have to search for it.

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Pino Pino Replied to Gethin Thomas 4 months, 2 weeks ago

smile

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Julia Markov 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Liked what you posted on the other day on Photoblog!

really like your photography art! i have just started following you

May I use some of your photos on 

http://thephotographyjobs.com 

We can share the revenue

Love

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Jay Boggess 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Great shots and amusing musings!!!+1smile+1

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Pino Pino Replied to Jay Boggess 4 months, 2 weeks ago

smile Thanks!

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Pino Pino 4 months, 2 weeks ago

The pleasure was all mine!
Cheers~
+1

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com