Beach n Lighthouse

by Felecia April. 22, 2012 4456 views

Let's Go to the Beach….. [youtube.com]

Couldn't have ask for two more beautiful weekend days. The weather was perfect. The company was perfect. I couldn't be more content. . . and, I have photos coming out of my ears too.

We played on the beach and I caught this fishing boat. Kind of hard to see, but birds are following it. They must be catching lots.

We went to the Cape Disappointment Light house ….named so because a long time ago, some dude was looking for the entrance to the Columbia River and missed it (not by much)

We went to the Northhead lighthouse and we also laid on the beach and got sunburned. It was heaven.

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
52
There are 52 comments, add yours!
Unige 5 years, 5 months ago

I love those waves!

5 years, 5 months ago Edited
Giancarlo Fosci 5 years, 5 months ago

nice set!

5 years, 5 months ago Edited
Tomie Poodle 5 years, 5 months ago

beautiful set! i like the last one the most!

5 years, 5 months ago Edited
Breizh 5 years, 5 months ago

Very nice and well done ...
A good choice for the weekly theme also ...

5 years, 5 months ago Edited
Tim 5 years, 6 months ago

I soooo need to go to the beach with nice weather,,, amazing colours and landscapes, love them!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Sandra Vermeulen 5 years, 6 months ago

Days like that make life worth ... ;-)

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Christa 5 years, 6 months ago

That sounds like a perfect week-end. Those waves are beautiful!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Lukesmom 5 years, 6 months ago

I agree with Derek about the last shot; rather enchanting! Great set!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Amanda-Jane 5 years, 6 months ago

Stunning shots!! I would love to go there sometime :)

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Paolo Martini 5 years, 6 months ago

These are wonderful shots Felicia .....Brava !!!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Darlene Foster 5 years, 6 months ago

A perfect weekend with perfect shots to go with it! Love them all! Sending #2 to my favorites!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Abby 5 years, 6 months ago

Especially like the last photo in your set !!!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Sherij 5 years, 6 months ago

WOW!! #1 is amazing!! I think I would have barfed if I was on that fishing boat?

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Moira 5 years, 6 months ago

These deserve FP.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Mark 5 years, 6 months ago

Looks like surfing weather (with a drysuit)

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Jennifer Litwinowicz 5 years, 6 months ago

love the waves crashing!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Brian Williams 5 years, 6 months ago

Makes me want to go out in the sun. Good shots. Love the third.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Marie 5 years, 6 months ago

wow # 1 is an awesome shot love it and # 2 they are great shots Feby

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Mujay 5 years, 6 months ago

2nd best !! beautiful frame :)

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Dunja 5 years, 6 months ago

As usual, breathtaking set!! Gorgeous place and gorgeous photos.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Claude 5 years, 6 months ago

Last is great.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Antonio Gil 5 years, 6 months ago

That´s what happiness is about, isn't it?

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Stormfish 5 years, 6 months ago

a perfect wave on #1 :-)

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Nynke 5 years, 6 months ago

Wow Felecia!! Gorgeous shots!! All three photos are awesome.. Look forward to seeing more ;)

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Gillian Parsons 5 years, 6 months ago

1 to my favourites what a beautiful place to be able to visit so pleased you had a great time :-)

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Trish 5 years, 6 months ago

this is an awesome set...and #3 is SO inviting!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Julie Domingo 5 years, 6 months ago

Awesome shots!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Eric J H Joyce 5 years, 6 months ago

Never get Disappointed with this lighthouse.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Finbarr 5 years, 6 months ago

Stunning shots !!!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Asiamack 5 years, 6 months ago

wow wow wow... that's maximum 3 wows
all shots are lovely. #2 & 3 going to my favs.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Evalizette Hansson Nordstrã¶M 5 years, 6 months ago

Beautiful place Felicia! Love your waves :))

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Pete 5 years, 6 months ago

great set

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Josy 5 years, 6 months ago

Wow! Which magnificent set Felecia. Doubtless a wonderful moment !

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Kelly 5 years, 6 months ago

Soooooo great Feebs!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Tom 5 years, 6 months ago

Awesome beautiful capture

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Brenda Nelson 5 years, 6 months ago

#1 is a marvelous photo; #2 shows magnificent power; and #3 is a magical place. A really exceptional post, Feby!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Larry Nelson 5 years, 6 months ago

Really good shots, Febs! #2 reminds me of the Oregon coastline - we were there a couple of years on our way from Monterrey to Bandon.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Karman 5 years, 6 months ago

That is just way too cool! Love this.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Mike 5 years, 6 months ago

More great shots love the 2nd one

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Yves Monast 5 years, 6 months ago

wow you nailed the last one it is just gorgeous love it Felecia.....

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Leslie D 5 years, 6 months ago

Nothing quite like a weekend well spent! Especially after all that nasty sickness you had! I'm glad you're feeling better and got out for these fabulous shots, bruja.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Miclaud 5 years, 6 months ago

Interesting captures!!!! The last one is beautiful!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Stuey 5 years, 6 months ago

Great capture of the waves and what a great spot that lighthouse is. I really love the last one.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Mark 5 years, 6 months ago

Agree with Derek, I love your naturally framed Lighthouse! Great colors on those crashing waves!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Marsha 5 years, 6 months ago

Oh, yeah, that would be a bit of a disappointment!! #s 2 and 3 are both soooo wonderful!! Fantastic perspective, and GREAT composition....just lovely to behold! Couldn't decide....both went to my faves ;)))

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Rob Gant 5 years, 6 months ago

Great shots alot of drama in the waves love it, and the path to the lighthouse is awesome

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Fitrphotography 5 years, 6 months ago

sounds like a fantasticly perfect weekend!! cape disappointment, lol..sounds like a place i need to be, lmao. great set :)

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Gregg Maretka 5 years, 6 months ago

What great beach photos Felecia.....Lifes a beach !!!

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Maz 5 years, 6 months ago

Beautiful shots! Sounds like a really lovely weekend. :) And I love the name of the name of the lighthouse! hehe

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Derek 5 years, 6 months ago

I REALLY think that last one should be FP! It's framed and clear. It looks enchanting.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Walter 5 years, 6 months ago

Photos coming out of your ears?!? That's new... :-)

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Dave 5 years, 6 months ago

The waves are so cool. It would be nice if it was warm enough to play in the waves.

5 years, 6 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com