From Work

by Felecia Eby July. 05, 2012 4193 views

Cochise [youtube.com]

HAPPY FRIDAY FRIENDS!
Miss you guys!

Captain Dan brought in the STX Amber and had to hurry back to the bar for a cover job to get the Avonborg. He didn't have time to get back by pilot boat, so the helo came in to the anchorage by the office and picked him up off the STX Amber.
Wave mouse over photos to see stuff.

See all the little tiny dudes on the ship deck? It really gives you a feel for how freakin' big these things are.

Please wave mouse to see Captain Dan being lifted from the ship.

And off they go to get the Avonborg.
Have I mentioned that I love my job?
If only I had a bigger lens. Will be going out on the new helo soon.
I CAN'T WAIT!

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
31
There are 31 comments , add yours!
Pandka 8 years, 9 months ago

Fantastic, especially the last one!

8 years, 9 months ago Edited
Abe Jackson 8 years, 9 months ago

The landscape behind all this stuff is not too shabby either.

8 years, 9 months ago Edited
Christa 8 years, 9 months ago

This is reall big stuff, what an exciting job you have!!

8 years, 9 months ago Edited
Patricia Gonzales 8 years, 9 months ago

WONDERFUL SCENES!

8 years, 9 months ago Edited
Sara G 8 years, 10 months ago

How cool are these shots!! Love the last one, so pretty. I want to meet that Capn Dan :-)

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Tomie Poodle 8 years, 10 months ago

great scenery!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Masoud Ahmadpoor 8 years, 10 months ago

wonderful!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Lisa Charbonneau 8 years, 10 months ago

Very nice!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Sherij 8 years, 10 months ago

WOW!! I want to be you for a day on the job when you get to go flying! If I was there I would lend you my 400mm prime lens! Ok maybe not I would fly with you and take the shots? Gosh how cool for you to go on the yellow Helo!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Dunja 8 years, 10 months ago

Oh thank you for sharing!!! Precious.

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Lukesmom 8 years, 10 months ago

I would love your job, too! Incredible shots!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Abby 8 years, 10 months ago

Incredible shots !!!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Evalizette Hansson Nordstrã¶M 8 years, 10 months ago

Really cool shots! Next week I will post for you :) Just need to wait for the right moment to get the shots

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Eiram Marie 8 years, 10 months ago

Great report! I hope you have a wonderful weekend!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Stuey 8 years, 10 months ago

I love your job and want it. lmao. Great set and its really amazing

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Robertpetergee 8 years, 10 months ago

a view one would hardly get bored with!! Great captures!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Finbarr 8 years, 10 months ago

Excellent captures !

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Mike 8 years, 10 months ago

Very cool nice set

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Jacki 8 years, 10 months ago

You absolutely need a HUGE lens Feb... one of those ones like Sheri has... you could get some fabulous shots!! Maybe you can convince Capt. Dan that the "office" would benefit from one??!! Let's see.... you could sell souvenir photos to the people on the ships to pay for it! There HAS to be an angle there that would work! 8^) Great shots!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Julie Adams 8 years, 10 months ago

great pics as usual! Have a wonderful weekend!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Walter 8 years, 10 months ago

(envy) (Captain Dan)
:-)

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Marsha 8 years, 10 months ago

OMG...you're going flying??? In the helicopter?? You can't wait for that and I can't wait to see the photos!!!! I'm so excited for you, Feebs :)))) This post is just another example of your extraordinary life....you GO, girl!!!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Antonio Gil 8 years, 10 months ago

You work in a very exciting environment. No dull days, that's for sure.

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Marilyn Grimble 8 years, 10 months ago

I love the excitement in your voice!!!!! :-))))

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Josy 8 years, 10 months ago

Ooooo Felecia! This boat is gigantic. I'm impressed!
Great weekend to you :)

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Fitrphotography 8 years, 10 months ago

happy friday to you guys also!!!
hope your weekend kicks ass!!!...
p.s. plz send me some rain, saturday forecast is 95 hazy hot and humid, i cant take this shit much longer, lmaooooo

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Leslie D 8 years, 10 months ago

Well, I think you should dip into your face lift fund and buy a bigger lens....zoom right into Captain Dan all hangin' there and all!

You have such a nice eye for photography Felecia.

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Larry Nelson 8 years, 10 months ago

Excellent reporting, Felecia! You don't need a bigger lens - this was great!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Eric J H Joyce 8 years, 10 months ago

I would love your job, great set.

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Derek 8 years, 10 months ago

These are very cool babe!! Great shots!!

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Mallusatish Reddy 8 years, 10 months ago

Fantastic post,superb,~!~

8 years, 10 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com