Les/Keryl in Crayon

by Felecia Eby March. 24, 2013 2626 views

Some lessons I learned while playing with crayons:

1) Some people can do amazing art with crayons
2) I am not one of them
3) If you double a paper towel, lay it on top of your
coloring and put a warm iron on top of it, you can
blend the colors a bit, but its hard to control.
4) I think I'll color more often

Les is a . . . . [youtube.com]

Our very own Les/Keryl [photoblog.com] This is the third one of these I tried but, DAMN, its hard to get a crayon drawing to look like someone, especially when you've never seen them in person (yet), and all you have to go on is a teeny profile photo in black and white. lol She's actually very pretty!

Here
[photoblog.com] is the inspiration for today's artworkk

So here is the REAL Les/Keryl. Don't let her fool ya with that good-girl act. lol!

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
28
There are 28 comments , add yours!
Christa 8 years, 6 months ago

The most important is that the drawing has "Life"! Very expressive, thumbs up Felecia!!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Gian Luigi 8 years, 6 months ago

Fantastic!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Sherij 8 years, 6 months ago

Great job.. I think portrait drawing is way harder than drawing a cartoon! Hats off to you for doing so well!! I think I will stick to make believe land. :) Great job! :)

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Nanci A Mattos Nanci 8 years, 6 months ago

You did a good job, # 2 is so cute!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Yves Monast 8 years, 6 months ago

at less you tried.....

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Dan Ravasio 8 years, 6 months ago

Love #1... To my faves.. She is pretty....

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Stefan Fletcher 8 years, 6 months ago

Oh, hilarious and thanks for the link. I'm glad it didn't go to [url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b2Ok2c9-zm8]this one[/url], which isn't the case at all. Well done with your attempts (much better than mine could ever be) and thanks for the valuable lessons.

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Moira 8 years, 6 months ago

A great likeness I think, well done.

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Antonio Gil 8 years, 6 months ago

The real Les reminds me someone I knew many, many years ago. :-)))

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Tomie Poodle 8 years, 6 months ago

LOL! well done, cool drawings.

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Dunja 8 years, 6 months ago

LOVELY!!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Evalizette Hansson Nordstrã¶M 8 years, 6 months ago

I can only dra horse heads! Great ones Felecia :))

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Jacki 8 years, 6 months ago

This is so cool, nicely done!! I can't draw worth a fiddle (is that a saying?? LOL!)

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Josy 8 years, 6 months ago

I'm not capable of making the same !!! Bravo Felecia :)

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Roxanne 8 years, 6 months ago

nice work that's just fantastic!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Mark 8 years, 6 months ago

Wonderful work on these two!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Abe Jackson 8 years, 6 months ago

Keep up the good work and color on.....

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Darlene Foster 8 years, 6 months ago

Very nice... I like the shine you got on the hair!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Abby 8 years, 6 months ago

What great drawings!!! I really like them!!!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Lukesmom 8 years, 6 months ago

Dang, Girl! You are artistic! I'm impressed!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Derek 8 years, 6 months ago

Very nice, Felecia!! Though, both photos look exactly the same;o

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Paolo Martini 8 years, 6 months ago

Brava Felicia .... well done !

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Lisa Charbonneau 8 years, 6 months ago

Great!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Leslie D 8 years, 6 months ago

btw.....I have more cleavage than shown in the 2nd.

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Leslie D 8 years, 6 months ago

Wow - Wow - Wow! You are amazing Felecia! When I challenged you, I never dreamed you were going to color me! I am moved beyond words. Thank you.

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Armando 8 years, 6 months ago

Great!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Marilyn Grimble 8 years, 6 months ago

Hey Feebs, a fab. drawing ...well done.

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Marsha 8 years, 6 months ago

Whoa....these are wonderful, ((((Feebs))))!!! I can't believe the number of people here on PB who are so talented in other forms of art, as well as photography - not me, btw. Using crayons to make a portrait of a person?? Just WOW!!! Les is going to LOVE it....or should I say she'll love both pictures of herself. Cross off #2 in your list!!

8 years, 6 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com