The Department Store

by Jay March. 31, 2012 3771 views

It was a bit chillier today than usual, so a friend and I decided to walk through the huge department store rather than around it to get to our destination. I avoid ground floors of such stores simply because the perfume department always seems to be on that floor and when the doors open, WHAM, I'm blown back with a wall of scents that I simply don't like.

“I mean, come on! There is very little oxygen in those places!” he exclaimed.

Simply put: I hate perfume. (Yeah, yeah, yeah, just the right amount on a lady can be nice, but other than that, I can't stand it.)

That said, it was chilly enough to make our way through a massive perfume center and as I sought my way through to the other side, praying that an oxygen mask might be available near the entrance, I did notice a couple of things:

1. there ain't no easy path as the crow flies to get out on the other side - good advertising/marketing/trickery
2. the bottles are pretty :-)

So, I held my breath in the fashion of a brave Navy Seal and dove into the underworld of scents and smells, sweet and pungent to do every amateur photographer's duty: to provide the world with new pictures.

I added the cherry blossoms to the beginning because though these don't have much fragrance, I do, in fact, love nature's scents from her flowers - just not the man-made stuff.

The last shot? I don't know. So maybe I like the shade of blue?

“Look Ma, PORKYPINES!” I think these things are cool.

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
13
There are 13 comments, add yours!
Christa 5 years, 1 month ago

I prefere also the odor of a blooing tree than the odor of a parfum shop. But I'm glad to find here my personal parfum: Un jardin sur le Nil :))

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Nika 5 years, 1 month ago

wow, blossom is like unreal!)

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Armando 5 years, 1 month ago

Great set!

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Lluã­S Dalmau 5 years, 1 month ago

flowers are great

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jacki 5 years, 1 month ago

OOps... forget the photos!! LOVE the flowers! I must admit that with the coming of spring here in CA, I miss some of those changes and flowers... it doesn't seem so very different here.

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jacki 5 years, 1 month ago

I want a porkypine too!

I knew we were kindred spirits! I thought I was the only person alive who doesn't like perfume. All that advertising about how it smells like this or smells like that... no way... it smells like chemicals! Whew, got THAT rant out!

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Antonio Gil 5 years, 1 month ago

Perfect association between nature fragrances and man made fragrances. Navy seal capability to enter in a parfum store - LOL

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Trish 5 years, 1 month ago

you made me laugh....you fussy bird....if you are gonna buy anything...make it Yves St. Laurent!
;)

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Claire 5 years, 1 month ago

beautiful set !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Yulia 5 years, 1 month ago

All the shots are perfect! But nature is always better!

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Gillian Parsons 5 years, 1 month ago

Love the blossom, and I do have perfume favourites nice to be in the warm hope you didn't spend to much!!

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Maz 5 years, 1 month ago

Beautiful flowers and I love the perfume bottles!

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Glo 5 years, 1 month ago

I so totally agree with you....for me, most perfumes smell like toxins in a bottle....But, I like the lighting in your perfume shots and I too love the natural fragrance that Mother Nature offers us :)) Love that last shot too...very cool!

5 years, 1 month ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com