Die-In, Montreal

by Mijocus September. 22, 2008 18341 views

Since I'm not as good with words and I'm kinda lazy ass I'm just gonna copy/paste:

“This weekend's die-in, a symbolic, theatrical event much like a sit-in, protests the many thousands of avoidable cyclist and pedestrian deaths and injuries caused by vehicles in Montreal and around the world. Participants - and anyone is encouraged to take part - will mimic being dead at the intersection of two streets at Phillips Square. Some will get graphic, with fake blood, bandages, gas masks, a bent bike tire or two.”

Here is the whole story. [hour.ca]

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
73
There are 73 comments , add yours!
Jerdizzle 12 years, 7 months ago

This is an excellent, beautiful, and interesting way of getting your point across. It immediately grabbed my attention and I think you did a wonderful job both conceptually and technically. Black and white was a great choice in my opinion. A+ work!

- Jer

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Agata 12 years, 7 months ago

fantastic! of course #3 is my favourite, I've never seen photo like this :)

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Declan Corrigan 12 years, 7 months ago

love the gritty reportage grainy nature of these.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Mijocus 12 years, 7 months ago

Again, thank you all for your visits and comments!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Carol 12 years, 7 months ago

.......awesome set....Congratulations on front page

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Guy Armitage 12 years, 7 months ago

Interesting even!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Standard 12 years, 7 months ago

HUUUUUUUUUUH B&W GOOD SHOT`s

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Oldbabe 12 years, 7 months ago

Congrats on FP. What a different idea. I fail to see how symbolism will reduce deaths, however.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Neil Rosenberger 12 years, 7 months ago

Good job, congrats on FP. cd

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Cliff Schroer 12 years, 7 months ago

What a great way to bring awarness to these needless deaths! Congrats on the front page!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Freyja 12 years, 7 months ago

A very powerful post! Congrats!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Sami 12 years, 7 months ago

powerful.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Pete 12 years, 7 months ago

excellent set. congrats on the front page
#2 and 4 are my fav

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Anka 12 years, 7 months ago

Nice ^^ Congrats! ^^

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Deepu S 12 years, 7 months ago

Amazing pic!!!! [b][i]congrats!!!![/i][/b]

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Vahid Yazdan 12 years, 7 months ago
12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jack 12 years, 7 months ago

Congrats of the front page. Very graphic photos, very graphic message. Glad you chose B+W. .

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Emme Tan 12 years, 7 months ago

very strong message. the chosen pic for FP is very nice. Congratulations

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Amirachilles 12 years, 7 months ago

really fantastic

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Amber Powers 12 years, 7 months ago

Wow, that's intense

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Kerry 12 years, 7 months ago

Wow I'd never heard of this before - very interesting!! Thank you for sharing - you did a great job capturing it... and congrats as well on the front page! :)

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Allegra 12 years, 7 months ago

fantastico!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Leocheung 12 years, 7 months ago

Stunning !

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Zorglub 12 years, 7 months ago

Great!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Mertxe 12 years, 7 months ago

fantastic set

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jacekb 12 years, 7 months ago

Very unique. I like it a lot.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Saeedeh 12 years, 7 months ago

intresting..those are funny

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Pozek 12 years, 7 months ago

Faina treaba, felicitari!!!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Laura 12 years, 7 months ago

:) hey, kinda lazy dude! evident congrats 4 FP, super set, nu mai repet ce zisera oaminii estia mai sus - au dreptate in totalitate. thumbs up.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jendayee 12 years, 7 months ago

excellente idée ! bravo pour le reportage et la FP !

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Nathalie Delmas 12 years, 7 months ago

Reportage intéressant. Beau boulot!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Lotofoto 12 years, 7 months ago

What a fascinating photo (set).
congrats on the front page!!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
David Cardona 12 years, 7 months ago

Great post! Excellent B&W work. Thanks for sharing!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Ursula 12 years, 7 months ago

very intresting set!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Ted Mayer 12 years, 7 months ago

Great visuals! Your photos told the story, I knew what the story was before I got to the end. You gave us the details, where it happened and the cause! Congratulations on the front page as well!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Breezer M. 12 years, 7 months ago

really exceptional photos. congrats on fp.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Christelle 12 years, 7 months ago

Fantastic post !!!
congrats on FP !!!
;-)

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Milan Ujvari 12 years, 7 months ago

great set, great action!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jacki 12 years, 7 months ago

I've never heard of such a thing... quite an interesting post. Congratulations.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Lalitorma 12 years, 7 months ago

Really great photos!
I think I want to sell my bike now!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Carver 12 years, 7 months ago

Congratulations on front page!!!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Nadoune 12 years, 7 months ago

Amazing!!Congratulations on the first page!!!:-)))

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Asylum 12 years, 7 months ago

Congratulations on the front page! Well done..

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Bergur Johannesen 12 years, 7 months ago

Amazing content! I love the event and the photos as well! Great job and congrats on making the front page

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Mijocus 12 years, 7 months ago

Thank you all for your comments and visit. See you around!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Ghassan 12 years, 7 months ago

Really great photos

congratulations u did a great job ... keep up the good work :)

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Kamil 12 years, 7 months ago

You were in good place and good time, there is something special in this shots, something different. Great job, congrats. :)

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Lorand 12 years, 7 months ago

Wow! One of the best posts I've seen! Congratulations! Finally something worthy of front page : )

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Kelli Ware 12 years, 7 months ago

congrats on the front page - powerful photos ... just like everyone else, I'm curious what this was for

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Amaranta 12 years, 7 months ago

a real work.. fantastic..

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Psiloveyou 12 years, 7 months ago

woah great shots!
congrats on the front page! :)

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Crisu 12 years, 7 months ago

ce tare!! felicitari pentru front page, cand am vazut poza de dimineata pe blogul tau m-am gandit k ar da bine pe fp si acum seara iat-o. Felicitari inca o data

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jacek Wiecek 12 years, 7 months ago

Great set.Lovely composition,powerful topic.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Maria 12 years, 7 months ago

What a powerful statement! Excellent portrayal! Congratulations! :)

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Timi 12 years, 7 months ago

great shots! congratulations!
looks a very special event! how does it go exactly?

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Emil 12 years, 7 months ago

;|

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Claudia 12 years, 7 months ago

awesome set! what was this?
congratulation on the fp (:

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Pumacat 12 years, 7 months ago

congrats on FP, great set !!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Tim 12 years, 7 months ago

wonderful!!! this set in b&w is superb!!!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Sugã¡R Teodor-Dã¡Vid 12 years, 7 months ago

Bravo, u made to the first page, cheers Chief :D numa bine

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Marco 12 years, 7 months ago

great great GREAT!!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Chris 12 years, 7 months ago

Interesting and a great set! Congratulations on the front page! Well done..

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Martina Korosec 12 years, 7 months ago

wow! these are so goood!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Samin Emrani 12 years, 7 months ago

omg! amazing but ... i dont know what can I say!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Viktorija 12 years, 7 months ago

crime scene:)
I thought I'll get the nobel prize one day. looks like I'll have to share it with you.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Cathrine Stewart 12 years, 7 months ago

Congratulations on Front Page!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Alexandra Pechabadens 12 years, 7 months ago

Yes, what was it, what happened? Poignant.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Vterezia 12 years, 7 months ago

congrats on the front page.........very interesting shot!!!!!!!!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Vj Dejan Cirovic 12 years, 7 months ago

Brilliant! Great cover and choice of b&w

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Riyaz 12 years, 7 months ago

wow! great post! congrats on F/Page

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Sojourner 12 years, 7 months ago

wow! i say wow---the Oprah way!

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Makai Dunne 12 years, 7 months ago

I favorited two of these. Great work. I am curious for what cause this was for.

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Michal Iwanowski 12 years, 7 months ago

What an outstanding entry. What was this?

12 years, 7 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com