Shower Droplets

by Rachel The Introvert January. 04, 2019 322 views

I woke up this morning and while scrolling through my Flickr fleed came across an image that ignited a whole train of thought. My idea was trying to capture water droplets from directly below the shower head... without getting camera or lens wet. Hmmmm.... I have the tiniest bathroom ever along with no window. I ended up setting a studio light on the 🚽 🤫 to shine up and over the shower stall glass. sorry if that’s too much details! I could post pretty images and not explain anything about it but that’s why I am doing a photoblog. I like writing and sharing all😂

while the pictures are not I pictured in my brain to begin with - they still came out pretty cool I think. What do you think?

It kind of makes me thirsty 😂

I like how the patterns and spray are all different!

All in all it was worth the experience at 8 am in the morning... hope you enjoy my endeavors ha

Rachel

Join the conversation
14
There are 14 comments , add yours!
Can G 11 months ago

Very creative! Thanks for this inspiration and the write up. They say a picture is worth a thousands words, but sometimes a few words along the pictures are gold.

11 months ago Edited
Camellia Staab 11 months, 1 week ago

I think it was a very cool experiment and so glad you decided to share. Looking forward to more of your experiments. 😊

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Rachel The Introvert Replied to Camellia Staab 11 months, 1 week ago

You are so kind Camellia. Greatly appreciate the kinds words and support! xx

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Shutterjitter 11 months, 1 week ago

I like writing and sharing all😂...Wow! 
You really got the true spirit of blogging

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Rachel The Introvert Replied to Shutterjitter 11 months, 1 week ago

Haha!! It's hard for me not to share sometimes... thank you, I think lol!!

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Antonio Gil 11 months, 1 week ago

Not sure if I would try it smile Love the final result

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Rachel The Introvert Replied to Antonio Gil 11 months, 1 week ago

lol! Thanks Antonio. Glad you like it. You can live vicariously through me instead haha

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Andi Saw 11 months, 1 week ago

I like this set. 
I secretly laughed, because the first time I commented about monsters, the second one I said something about horror movies, and this time it's so PSYCHO !!!
Will you be able to take a shot without me being a moron? Who knows! 
Good job Rachel! 
Ps. There's no such thing as too many details! smile

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Rachel The Introvert Replied to Andi Saw 11 months, 1 week ago

Hahaha!! 
Psycho I love it. Should of left some black and white with a hint of grain for the shower scene lol.
Love the good kind of morons in general - ones that make me laugh anyway haha!
Come back any time ;)

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Andi Saw Replied to Rachel The Introvert 11 months, 1 week ago

I will

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Björn Roose 11 months, 1 week ago

#2 is particularly nice. But I wouldn't have the courage to start that kind of work at 8 o'clock in the morning smile

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Rachel The Introvert Replied to Björn Roose 11 months, 1 week ago

It was bothering me though!!! I had to do it as soon as I thought of it 😂

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Björn Roose Replied to Rachel The Introvert 11 months, 1 week ago

That is a feeling I know. I'm just trying to control it every now and then smiley

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Rachel The Introvert Replied to Björn Roose 11 months, 1 week ago

Ha ha!! good practice I suppose ;) All in moderation!

11 months, 1 week ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com