Meanwhile, Back In Memphis

by Sara G March. 06, 2012 7068 views

We were walking sightseeing and this huge group of marathon runners came by and we couldn't cross the street!

Neat place..

Waiting for a trolley to take us to art galleries..

We saw the ducks at the Peabody Hotel but that's another story..

Some art :-)

This pyramid was built to be something spectacular..deal fell through, now an empty building..(sometimes used for various things)

The Memphis bridge..nicknamed “Dolly Parton” bridge :-)

Can see this sign from a long way off..we didn't go in here..

Beautiful but windy and cool day..

The old original wall inside of a shop..

I liked this fence..

We rode the trolley..he didn't stop at the art gallery..had to ride it back up the street..

Old theater..Sue stopped to check on “the photographer” just as I shot it..

Cool shows coming up..

A street with “stars” names..yep, my hair is naturally windblown!

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
33
There are 33 comments , add yours!
Christa 7 years, 6 months ago

à lovely and amusing stoll through Memphis... and on the last shot, a new star is born :)))

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Marsha 7 years, 6 months ago

So much to see and do in Memphis! What a great place to wander and shoot....very cool post, Sara! Love the hair ;))

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Willie Marie Stephenson 7 years, 6 months ago

Great set I luv # 7 thanks for sharing your trip with us

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Marzena Jozefczyk 7 years, 6 months ago

Sara, you perfectly show the mood of these places with your photos. Thank you so much for this walk in Memphis!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Walter 7 years, 6 months ago

:-)

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Juhász Imre 7 years, 6 months ago

Very nice set!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Dunja 7 years, 6 months ago

What fabulous shots these are Sara!!!!!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Lisa Charbonneau 7 years, 6 months ago

Great set, #14 is my favorite.

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Rob Gant 7 years, 6 months ago

great set, but i think ill drive i cant run haha

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Stuey 7 years, 6 months ago

What a very cool place and looks like you had a great time.

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Jacki 7 years, 6 months ago

Never having been there, I was thinking how interesting it looked... then I read Agi's comment LOL!! Well, your photos are good any way... and you look terrific with wind blown hair!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Anggrekfoto 7 years, 6 months ago

really beautiful shots

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Ian 7 years, 6 months ago

nice set, I really like #9 & #12

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Agnes Felber 7 years, 6 months ago

Oh, your report makes Memphis look so much better than in reality!!! If I hadn't lived here, this would make me wanna go there! Haha!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Claire 7 years, 6 months ago

fantastic set !

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Francesc 7 years, 6 months ago

Great set!!!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Larry Sample 7 years, 6 months ago

Fun times!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Jennifer Litwinowicz 7 years, 6 months ago

it looks like a great place!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Antonio Gil 7 years, 6 months ago

It seems a lovely city to visit. Love your sense of humour (SOB, Dolly Parton bridge...)

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Gillian Parsons 7 years, 6 months ago

Great Tour you all looked like you were having agreat time :-)

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Trish 7 years, 6 months ago

thx for sharing Memphis!!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Finbarr 7 years, 6 months ago

Superb set !!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Marilyn Grimble 7 years, 6 months ago

Love the tram ..very traditional!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Ann Garratty 7 years, 6 months ago

All the way to Memphis, and no mention of the King or Graceland... did you look out for him sipping coffee at those cafes?

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Josy 7 years, 6 months ago

I like this stroll that you show us Sara and your look on the fence and the wind :)

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Evalizette Hansson Nordstrã¶M 7 years, 6 months ago

Looks liek you girls had a wonderful day! :) And great wind blown hair! :))

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Tom 7 years, 6 months ago

Wow what a fantastic set of captures well done

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Brenda Nelson 7 years, 6 months ago

So many fantastic photos of familiar places! Love Beale Street - and that cute shot of you to wrap it all up in a cute bow!!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Eric J H Joyce 7 years, 6 months ago

Great post.

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Mike Meliska 7 years, 6 months ago

Great tour...loved it.

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Felecia 7 years, 6 months ago

What a great set Sara! Thanks for taking us along as I may never really get there. We have so many places on our list of "to see" yet, so little time and money. *sigh*
Love your windblown look. . . you sexy thang! lol

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Darlene Foster 7 years, 6 months ago

Thanks for taking me along on the tour of Memphis!

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Patricia Gonzales 7 years, 6 months ago

This is a fantastic set!!!!
Looks like fun to me! :)

7 years, 6 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com