Weekly Theme "Local Markets" | Relaunch (Announcement), Help, Feedback.

Inside the Bird's Nest: Athletics Events

Yeah, some of you are waiting for this next series. I left you hanging on what's inside the Bird's Nest last Saturday, so, here I go….

When you enter the in one of the many entrances, you will be greeted by this kind of beauty, the play of colors and maze of designs.

Our ticket says that we should be at the third tier but since at the start of the competition, there were only few people ( hundreds of them were still outside posing here and there in front of the Nest), so, we had the chance to sit on the most expensive, vacant seats. But, of course, we used our charms and pretended we really sat there!

With our rainbow wig on, who would have thought we're not supposed to be there? :))

Photo below:

View On my left before we went down the stairs to find the best seat near the oval.

On my right.

Athletes, coaches and media getting ready for the big action.

Sea of nenderthals.

I love the rainbow decor.

I was actually not paying much attention by the Athletics that was going on. I was busy taking pictures around, and yes, boy-watching, too! :))

I think, this is the 1500 meters event.

Of course, this pose got the attention of the crowd. Later, when we went back to our seats, tens of people came to the empty seats near us and requested photos with us. It's so hard to be star! Damn, we're so damn overly fabulous! :))

When I looked up, this was what I saw.

The crowd waited with bated breath who won.

Break time.

While the athletics was going on, other sports like javelin throw, shot put and other unknown sports to me were simultaneously done right at the center of the oval. But from time to time, the camera would show the event on screen.

When China's athlete (the one in red in the middle) passed by, the crowd went on cheering, “Go, China, Go!”

And of course, picture taking.

The crowd.
This was taken at the middle of the evening's event. The crowd just came in from everywhere. Now, this looks fully occupied.

The TV screen with Chinese translation. The opposite side of the bleacher is the one with English translation.

Taken from a hole somewhere.

The start and finish line.

Reaching out for the torch!

This is the highest bleacher we could go. And I can't get the whole area. My camera is sooooo cheap. :))

Ahhh, this is humanity from a distance above.

Women running.

Then, they jumped here—on an oasis like man-made pool? I don't know what to say. My sports vocabulary is limited.

Yeah, I'm not really an Olympic Games fan. But, if you are in a host city, you'll become one and suddenly you'll realize how inadequate you are. :))

I caught these two hot guys (I suspect, they are British), taking pictures of us, and so I retaliated by taking pictures of them, too. Sweet revenge. Don't you think, they're twins?

Yeah, the Philippines was there! At least the flag!
The athletes for the athletics events? Nah, they were not born yet.

Me, wrapped in Chinese flag.

This platform is supposed to be for the cameramen. They were occupying this place earlier but gone after two hours, I think. So, one by one, the crowd made their own cam whoring. Can't you see the people lining up? :))

These father and daughter are from Xinjiang, the western part of China where most Muslims reside. They showed up in the Bird's Nest in full costume of their ethnicity.

And we found these two men in orange wig which, I think, eclipsed our fabuloushnessss….. :))

And for sure, you know where they are from……

…..Yes, from The Netherlands…

    Login or Signup using following options to comment Login or Signup below to comment
    Login Sign up

    There are 19 comments, add yours!

    • # Tom

      [b]Thanks for the tour of the nest, parts they don't show on the telly, [/b]

      2008.08.23 Edited Reply Cancel

    • # Gillian

      You were really the stars of the show, not the athletes! Great post to have inside info on something thats on the TV so much!

      2008.08.19 Edited Reply Cancel

    • # Liz

      Great set! And don't worry, NO way could those silly orange wigs eclipse the fabulous-ness of your rainbow wigs - rainbows rule!!! ;)

      2008.08.19 Edited Reply Cancel

    • # Maria

      That was a great set! How exciting to be in The Bird's Nest and yes, you guys are FABULOUS! :)

      2008.08.19 Edited Reply Cancel

    • # Miclaud

      Maybe I saw you on the TV.... I don't know.... Lucky you are to be there, but I think that I'd be very impressed by a so hudge crowd... almost Martinique's (my island) population!!! (400 000)...

      2008.08.19 Edited Reply Cancel

    • # Tim

      omg as if olympic games werent enough competition now u have to compete about your wig too???? hahahha

      2008.08.18 Edited Reply Cancel

    • # Lynda

      Love the wigs. I've been mesmerized by the gymnastics and swimming.

      2008.08.18 Edited Reply Cancel

    Back to top