39. Said The People

by Ricardo February. 09, 2010 4919 views

Please allow me to introduce myself, I’m a boy of no wealth and some distaste. My name is Ricardo. I unlive in Porto sometimes, sometimes farther north, depending on mood. Then again, I only have one mood: dead. Undead. I find it difficult to make an unliving because I am homeless. I recently starred in a movie called Schizophrenic Zombies, made by a crazy lesbian filmmaker. She paid me a little, but I’m waiting for the royalties. Speaking of royalty, I was once anointed Prince of the Zombies. It was at a garbage dump. You had to be there. You’ll have to excuse me for now. I have to go eat some roadkill. A xau. x Ricardo


——————————————————————



Said The People by Dinosaur Jr.
[youtube.com]♫ (Calm music)

‘ve been starin’, I've been starin' into space
Always tired, not a smile, such a waste
I don't wanna, I don't wanna know
I can't tell you, I just have to go

Of all the people, of all the people to let me down
Of all the people, of all the people, why now
Save me, save me
Save me, save me

Bring me something, bring me something I can use
Well here's one thing, but it's not the one I choose
I can't help it, hope you show up soon
I can't help it, I'm countin' on you

Of all the people, of all the people to let me down
Of all the people, of all the people, why now
Save me, save me
Save me, save me

Can you tell me, can you tell me what went wrong
Guess I shoulda seen it comin' all along
Gotta fight it, I gotta be strong
Gotta be something, can't let it drag on and on

Of all the people, of all the people to let me down
Of all the people, of all the people, why now
Save me, save me
Save me, save me

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
34
There are 34 comments , add yours!
Mehdi Saharkhiz 10 years, 11 months ago

will u star in my movie :D

10 years, 11 months ago Edited
Pandka 11 years ago

Great!

11 years ago Edited
Jack Castelo Branco 11 years ago

wow

11 years ago Edited
Tom Thompson 11 years ago

Differnt but cool set Ricky

11 years ago Edited
Art Bee 11 years ago

The star of a movie "Schizophrenic Zombies"? I would love to see it! You are a very interesting fellow Ricky, I think you are becoming the "STAR" photoblogger too!

11 years ago Edited
Gwena 11 years ago

nice work

11 years ago Edited
Christa 11 years ago

Avisa-me quando vier cá para os meus lados... naquele dia não sairei da casa! :))))
Foto 2!

11 years ago Edited
Thebronzebow 11 years ago

Always good to befriend the undead... so long as they don't eat you!

:))

11 years ago Edited
Milton Jacob 11 years ago

XD. #3 is cool/dreadful (if u want me to say! ha..ha..)

11 years ago Edited
Dorothe 11 years ago

Cool post , Ricky! Love the sky of the first and the undead of the 2nd.

11 years ago Edited
Henk Hoekstra 11 years ago

Great, Ricky..........

11 years ago Edited
Mahyar7 11 years ago

Nice Shots - Thanks 4 Cm

11 years ago Edited
Dzmitry Samakhvalau 11 years ago

:)

11 years ago Edited

Beautiful :-)

11 years ago Edited
Vania Gianese 11 years ago

HaHa Great post! and great Dinosaur Jr! :-)

11 years ago Edited
Brian 11 years ago

Ha ha, I'm still laughing at your un-commentary:)
#1 is very impressive!

11 years ago Edited
Jennye 11 years ago

great set ricky!!

11 years ago Edited
Eiram Marie 11 years ago

scary post!!!
LOL
the sky is amazing!

11 years ago Edited
Lynn 11 years ago

Very dramatic indeed...love the sky in the first one...great set :))

11 years ago Edited
Paolo Martini 11 years ago

very nice pictures! I love n.2....ciao

11 years ago Edited
Siavashsb 11 years ago

Was very emotional !
and, i like porto. Although did not see this city
and, I'm glad met with u
# 1

11 years ago Edited
Jet28 11 years ago

Wonderful shots!

11 years ago Edited
Sandra Vermeulen 11 years ago

Woehaha ... Hello, Ricardo!!
Neat post!!

11 years ago Edited
Gerd Korts 11 years ago

shall we start and have some sorrows about you :-) Porto was on my travel list, do I have to avoid it now

11 years ago Edited
Ibrahim 11 years ago

your last post express who you are lol. excellent inroıducing and set. :)

11 years ago Edited
Jay 11 years ago

Very cool set... in drawn to your first capture here very nice!

11 years ago Edited
Mikkal Noptek 11 years ago

Cool.
"Please let me introduce myself cause ... " sounds like "Sympathy for the devil" lyrics.

11 years ago Edited
Leocheung 11 years ago

Awesome!

11 years ago Edited
Pickledherring 11 years ago

Very dramatic..

11 years ago Edited
Varun Rajaram 11 years ago

Love the foreboding sky and the lady staring at it with almost a sense of paranoia! Chilling picture and tale.Nice work!

11 years ago Edited
Finbarr 11 years ago

Brilliant work Ricky !

11 years ago Edited
Michael Sakowicz 11 years ago

Great shots, Ricky.

11 years ago Edited
Jarvo J 11 years ago

Like the others said. the sky in #1 - really forboding - I just don't know haow you achieve that with a mobile :-)

11 years ago Edited
Edgar Baird 11 years ago

This is an excellent set, Ricky. I love the foreboding sky in shot 1 and #3 is absolutely brilliant!

11 years ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com