Friday fun: mythological sex

by Stefan Fletcher April. 16, 2009 22899 views

If you’re under age or offended by sexual terms, stop reading this. If you are really biologically or mentally under age, there are 562,000,000 other pages available through Google dealing with this subject. I just checked.



No, really. Stop reading now.


OK…

Blame it on Homer: overriding lust, envy, deception, drugs, abuse, sodomy, incest, necrophilia and an apple. Oh, and lots of people killing each other.

Ah, those were the days.

Classical mythology is basically one huge shagfest [“partouze” pour les amis francophones], something 2,000 years of glosses have striven to explain away. Today’s in-your-face pornography and sexploitation pale into electronic insignificance compared to what those antique buggers (I use the term literally) were up to. It’s a miracle we’re not all speaking Greek.

The humour – if any – in this week’s Friday fun post lies in the captions.

Have a good weekend.

Classical singles bar

Failed applicant to model the new Durex poster campaign

Ancient Greek stripper

Definitely into bizarre sex

He may be incredibly horny but she's about to rebuff his advances.

See what happens if you play with yourself? Your finger falls off

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
26
There are 26 comments , add yours!
Jp Fenyo (H.N. David) 11 years, 5 months ago

Not bad! Nes pa mal! Hoy hoy hoy!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Po 11 years, 7 months ago

hahahaha. i must say this is an amazing post. i really laughed and your answer to anamaria21, well it's the perfect answer...:))

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jacki 11 years, 7 months ago

Funny from the first one!

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Monika 11 years, 7 months ago

hahah, what a steamy discussion above (the post is not bad either) ... wonder why always when the little word sex appears in a post :-) if this is sick then we are all sick... is there anyone who hasnt taken a closer look and doesnt wonder why David`s penis is uncircumsized? I`ll rather be sick and have a good laugh.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Susan Jane 11 years, 7 months ago

These are all great and love your comments! Number 5 cracks me up (and its a great shot)

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Thebronzebow 11 years, 7 months ago

LOL. I especially like the expression and posture of # 4. Just call me subtle.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Dorothe 11 years, 7 months ago

LOL

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Tim 11 years, 7 months ago

well and I was wondering (and wandering too),,I guess next time I go to a museum (in case I ever go to one) I won´t give any opinion about what i see,,who I am to do it ;) Thanks God for privileged minds who help me to open my humble eyes :)))) Now I´ll shhhh or I´ll go again into unwanted troubles ;)

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Tim 11 years, 7 months ago

somebody in Pb has a big problem lol ,,and Im not talking about the owner of this post ,,,just about,,,welll,,what the f*** am i doing commenting here if maybe i have never been to an art gallery ahhahah,,,,certainly some comments from WISE people make my day lmao :))))))))))

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Odradek 11 years, 7 months ago

really really sick...we have this kind of embarrassing things in some seedy parts of London...thanks for the smile
btw do you mean Homer from the Simpson? I found it on Google.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jessica 11 years, 7 months ago

I love it. Anyone who is even vaguely familiar with Greek mythology should. Very clever.
As for any critics of this post - they should remember that regurgitation and quotations serve as substitutes for wit.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Stefan Fletcher 11 years, 7 months ago

The bile and muddy thinking above don't merit an answer. I understand this blogger has announced her forthcoming retirement. Before the farewell tours begin, let me just say I am sure Anamaria21 will be sorely missed, especially by people with a gun.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Marsha 11 years, 7 months ago

Humorous and clever post - loved them all! Was going to post my thoughts on the last one, but saw Jarvo already did.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Tim 11 years, 7 months ago

ok I´ll not send you to the lions cos your b&w is very good ,,,, and well these ancients behaviours were normal if you think there was no Tv, we all would be acting the same all time if Saint Internet hadn´t appeared in our lives lol

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Dragana Jurisic 11 years, 7 months ago

they were very humorous. love all these

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Sandra Vermeulen 11 years, 7 months ago

Love your humor, thanks for making me laugh !!
GREAT set ! :o))

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Regencytimes 11 years, 7 months ago

Nice exposure, it's a lovely colour for something which aren't tulips! :)

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Edyta 11 years, 7 months ago

you'd probably make an interesting tour guide in a museum ... ;)

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Boszorka65 11 years, 7 months ago

Great set!

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Kecskemétiné Nelli 11 years, 7 months ago

I don't think it's offending..
Actually, you were quite modest compared to some ancient writers.. =D
I like the refined irony of the reinterpreted pictures which are themselves tiny little masterpieces.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Soulcurry 11 years, 7 months ago

Still laughing at #2.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Rob Tulk 11 years, 7 months ago

Greek statues remind me of an old girlfiend I once had - lovely but not all there.

Sorry.....

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jarvo J 11 years, 7 months ago

So is that how the ancient Greeks warned their kids? Not today's, "play with yourself and you'll go blind" but, "play with yourself and you'll lose a finger tip".

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Laura 11 years, 7 months ago

Disturbing....yet like a car accident you just can't look away.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Carole Gledhill 11 years, 7 months ago

is that a SHOE in #5? she's gonna get rid of him that easy?
He's kinda cute......

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Brian 11 years, 7 months ago

#3 looks like my brother, #4 is just scary, #5 hits too close to home. So why is the tip of her index finger missing in #6?

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com