Whisky priest

by Stefan Fletcher May. 05, 2009 5257 views

It’s been one of those days. One of those years, actually. I take chilled comfort in the fact that I’m not alone here: some of you organise piss-ups in India and receive suggestions of adding tequila to sugar-cane juice; others feed their G&T craving with lewd ditties; still others post their hangover faces with very expressive, bright, blue, painful dots. It’s a wonder any of us can find a keyboard, let alone master the intricashies, the tricinashies, the sodding internet in our condishion.

A “whisky priest”, so Wikipedia says, is a usually a person professing a high moral stance whilst giving into his inner demons, usually the Drink. The term was coined by Graham Greene in The Power and the Glory. In it, whisky acquires an –e, the term used for whisky not made in Scotland (i.e., Irish whiskey, Bourbon, Rye). For the curious, “Scotch” is an adjective and is used only by people outside Scotland to describe what the Scots refer to as ‘whisky’ or, in my case, “I’ll have another”.

As you know, there are two types of whisky: blends and pure malts. Blending is a fact of life in most spirits, a fact which only Champagne and other French wine vintners refuse to acknowledge (but they still do it). Pure Malts vary enormously in flavour, taste, palate and nose. Speysides tend to be smoother, western whiskies saltier and more aromatic. I find I can't enjoy the turf, peaty taste of Irish whiskies, quite like a Bourbon (ah… a good whiskey sour) and won't risk my liver with that vile Canadian rot-gut.

You'll be pleased to know that one of the few boom industries in this age of financial meltdowns and recessions is single malt whisky, according to the Economist. They can't produce enough of the stuff and are thinking of doing what Beaujolais Nouveau does - a sort of whisky primeur.

A recipe for a Rob Roy:
Two parts crap whisky (don't waste your money)
One part Martini rosso
As many drops of Angostura bitters as you stomach, but try three
Half a squeezed lime.
Crushed ice and no stirring. Not because I'm a James Bond fan (I'm not - and his ‘shaken not stirred’ means a diluted dry martini), but because the buzz from the Angostura is fantastic.

And before a “purist” (read: “interfering git”) expresses his/her shock and horror at the presence of ice cubes in my glass, I would like to point out two vital facts:

1. I wanted the colour of whisky and the beads of condensation on the glass, no, honest, really

2. This is a cheapo blend – de l’alimentaire, as the French say.

Cheers! A la bonne vôtre. Γεἰα μας! And I hope your day was better than mine.

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
16
There are 16 comments , add yours!
Lynda 11 years, 12 months ago

Ah ah now I see I'm an interfering git or a purist ( I commneted on the ice in your whisy in the next shot) when in fact I don't even drink whisky although I do like Drambuie!

11 years, 12 months ago Edited
Kecskemétiné Nelli 12 years ago

I don't drink but appreciate your humour. ;)
And I'd rather add "Cheer up!"

12 years ago Edited
Thebronzebow 12 years ago

I'll Take a bit of the Irish, and hope your day week and year get better.

12 years ago Edited
Soulcurry 12 years ago

I'm a teetotaller, but love your shot (as in photo, not as in glass, I rush to add!). Totally understand the idea of a whisky priest.

12 years ago Edited
Rob Tulk 12 years ago

Haha! I was going to say too much ice - but then I always was an interfering git. Laphroaig is the nectar of choice for me!

12 years ago Edited
Jarvo J 12 years ago

Arrgghhh! We are out of gin!!! How on earth could that be allowed to happen? So I'm trying out a new invention pink-white rum if that isn't too bizarre.

12 years ago Edited
Jarvo J 12 years ago

By the look of your glass it's time for a refil. Cheers for the history and the recipe (there's no Martini in the house, but there will be soon), all this talk of angustura is making me thirsty though so I think I'll have a little pinky as a nightcap. Cheers!

12 years ago Edited
Marsha 12 years ago

Well, I'll just have a glass of red wine if you don't mind - if I had one of yours I'd probably be snoring in a minute. You do make it look inviting, though - nice golden color.

My neighbor told me the other day that when it's his time to go he just wants a bottle of Jack Daniels and to be left alone....kinda depressing, but that's how he feels.

12 years ago Edited
Piyali 12 years ago

I feel so dumb after seeing this post--I never had one sip of whiskey in my whole life--I am so tempted now--you really should'nt have posted this right in the middle of the week. I like this shot but I have to admit that I do not see the beads of condensation--so am I missing something?

12 years ago Edited
Ines 12 years ago

Im not sure but.......cheers!!!
:)))

12 years ago Edited
Doris 12 years ago

Oh, I would love to take that drink now while watching the last news on TV - zum Wohle!!!

12 years ago Edited
Brian 12 years ago

It's a little early here but....what the heck! Nice picture, the ice worked.

12 years ago Edited
Boszorka65 12 years ago

Whisky it is very good!

12 years ago Edited
Hanna Westesson 12 years ago

I certainly don't like whisky but I like your photo :-)

12 years ago Edited
Michael Sakowicz 12 years ago

Damn I could really use a Whiskey Sour right about now. Thanks!

12 years ago Edited
Sandra Vermeulen 12 years ago

I think I give it a chance, but not this evening ... Maybe during the coming weekend, then nobody has to see my drunk face.
Oh yes, the picture ... well, looks like the glass fly (it will be drunk of the content ..)

12 years ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com