Sicily Day 4: Misterbianco and An Evening in Amsterdam

by Shasta Paravati August. 31, 2019 269 views

Pictures of the final night in Sicily in the town of Misterbianco. Have also included some fun pics from my overnight in Amsterdam.

Turner girls. We had plenty of photos but since we like Astrology and i'll be dang there was a whole astrological wheel painted on a wall, we took a picture. Did I say they have deemed me #coolaunt? Yea, I was bestowed with the title while in Sicily. LOLL

My nieces and this sign, I am so delighted the were willing to have fun and take multiple pics in front of it.

My nieces and this sign, I am so delighted the were willing to have fun and take multiple pics in front of it.

Waiting for the restaurant to open. Like typical Americans we were  sooooo early. It was supposed to open at 8... let's try more like 9. LOLL

Waiting for the restaurant to open. Like typical Americans we were sooooo early. It was supposed to open at 8... let's try more like 9. LOLL

See this kid? The look on her face with this slice sums up my time in Sicily. I like Sicily more than any other part of Italy that I've visited. I really look forward to coming back.

Amsterdam.

I left Catania the following day and stayed in Amsterdam overnight. Just like my first trip to the the Netherlands nine years ago, it was magical and only for one night. Amsterdam didn't disappoint.

The canal view in Amsterdam.

The canal view in Amsterdam.

The view from my hotel window. How I love this City.

The view from my hotel window. How I love this City.

Ugh this was damn good breakfast, for real!

Ugh this was damn good breakfast, for real!

Smoothie bowl.

Smoothie bowl.

Juice shots!

Juice shots!

See the young lady below? I met her on the tram to City Center. She's a fencer and will be a big name one day. I look forward to seeing her in the Olympics.

Is this not cool or what? This is the lobby of Hotel Sebastian in Amsterdam.

Is this not cool or what? This is the lobby of Hotel Sebastian in Amsterdam.

Join the conversation
1
There is 1 comment, add yours!
Antonio Gil 1 year ago

Cool pictures. smile

1 year ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com