A Very "Formal" Urchin - Mespilla globulus

by Steven Seidell January. 06, 2015 1463 views

Mespilia globulus is an invertebrate from the genus Mespilia which is part of the Temnopleuridae family. The Blue Tuxedo Urchin, also known as the Sphere Urchin or Globe Urchin, has five to ten broad-colored bands usually blue or black, with red, brown, or dark spines. This very striking combination, gives it the “formal” look and thus the name “Tuxedo Urchin.”

During the day, it will hide among the rocks, in crevices, or under plants in a sandy substrate. At night, it will emerge to graze on the algae near its home.

The opening at the top of the sea urchin is where waste is removed and sperm and eggs are released.

Photo from Internet.

Taxonomy: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Echinodermata, Class Echinoidea, Order Temnopleuroida, Family Temnopleuridae, Genus Mespilia and Species globulus.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is Mespilia globulus.

Other common names: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is also commonly known as Globe Urchin, Sphere Urchin, Tuxedo Urchin, Blue Tuxedo Urchin, Pincushion Blue Tuxedo Urchin, Crown Urchin and Royal Urchin.

Origin or natural range: Mespilia globulus originates from the tropical marine water bodies such as, the Eastern Indian Ocean and the Western Pacific Ocean.

Size: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin may grow up to a size of around two to three inches.

Color: Mespilia globulus occurs in Black, Brown, Red and Blue colors.

Aggression: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: Mespilia globulus is reef compatible.

Venom status: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is non-poisonous in nature.

Habit & Habitat:

Mespilia globulus is solitary in nature and is found in the warm regions of the marine water bodies it inhabits.
Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is Nocturnal in habit and therefore, hides in the rock crevices, in the rock caves or under sand during the day time, while coming out to feed at night.
The spines of Mespilia globulus hook the debris and the body of the urchin appears like a collage.
Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin extends its sensory tentacles to seek the direction of the availability of food.
Life expectancy: Mespilia globulus may live up to approximately five years.

Morphology:
The body of Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin has broad bands in Black or Blue color.
The spines of Mespilia globulus are short and are generally deep Brown or deep Red in color.

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
0
Be the first one to comment on this post!
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com