In the African Bush

by Pete October. 07, 2019 266 views

This may be a very rare sighting or not seen at all if something is not done soon.

"The latest rhino poaching statistics indicate that a total of 588 rhinos have been lost to poaching since the beginning of this year, with the total number of arrests at 246. The Kruger National Park has lost 362 rhinos to poaching".

https://www.environment.gov.za/content/rhinopoaching_stats

Common Name: White Rhinoceros

Scientific Name: Ceratotherium simum, 

Type: Mammals

Diet: Herbivores

Group Name: Crash

Average Lifespan in the Wild: 30 to 40 years

Weight: 1.6 to 4 tons

Join the conversation
16
There are 16 comments , add yours!
Buster Bruce 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Spectacular images of an endangered creature! We hope that one day they will not be but a memory and your photos! Thanks for sharing these incredible photos.

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Pete Replied to Buster Bruce 4 months, 2 weeks ago

My pleasure

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Shereena Saini 4 months, 3 weeks ago

#2 Love this photo. Amazing..

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Pete Replied to Shereena Saini 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Thank you

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Adolfo Iglesias 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Really awesome photos. Shame for governments or whoever who probably knows what is happening but allows it. I guess one day we should set on fire to stop all that nonsense around us. Big hug crazy scientist, Tim927 here, not able to log anymore in photoblog and no idea why. Sometimes I get it but it is impossible to comment or to post a photo, so...

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Pete Replied to Adolfo Iglesias 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Nice to have you back here and thank you for your comment.
I am sure a few palms get greased

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Adolfo Iglesias Replied to Pete 4 months, 3 weeks ago

No doubt they get greased, as usual.. I'm not back, just saw that I could log with my dad's account so passed by to say hi.. Wish pb worked but I even sent mails to owners but never got a reply.

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Jay Boggess 4 months, 3 weeks ago

WOW!!! Amazing creature! Nice camera work!smile

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Pete Replied to Jay Boggess 4 months, 3 weeks ago

thanks

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Jay Boggess Replied to Pete 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Always a pleasure!smile

4 months, 2 weeks ago Edited
Lynn F Medley 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Great images! Thank you for sharing,, and so ridiculous that poaching continues,,

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Pete Replied to Lynn F Medley 4 months, 3 weeks ago

yes it is sad

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Heike 4 months, 3 weeks ago

My heart bleeds when I read this report....
Great photos, Pete!

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Pete Replied to Heike 4 months, 3 weeks ago

thank you. Man's stupidity

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Roger Bannister 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Fantastic images and a group name that says it all...

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Pete Replied to Roger Bannister 4 months, 3 weeks ago

smile So true. Thank you

4 months, 3 weeks ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com