Window To The World.

by Michael Sakowicz June. 02, 2009 5019 views

Collective Soul - The World I Know [goear.com]

I was enjoying a short stack of pancakes Saturday morning as I looked out the window and saw this tree. Meanwhile, my camera saw these droplets, which I think worked out okay.

Actually, I am more excited to talk about my new Wireless GPS Logger [holux.com]. This roll-of-film-shaped device logs at user-defined intervals where you are anywhere in the world. I am now able to match GPS coordinates with every shot I take. Why would one want to do this? Well, twenty years from now, if I look at this digital image, I am pretty sure I will not remember where I shot it, but now that the photo is ‘geo-tagged’, I can figure it out with one click of the mouse - or whatever space-age pointing device we will have then. Kind of cool and superfluous all at the same time.

Try it out for yourself. Copy the GPS coordinate below and paste it into either Google Earth or Yahoo Maps. Cheers.

25°30'56.5288“ N, 80°25'47.7948” W

Nikon D70s | f/8 | 1/160" | ISO 200 | 29mm

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
64
There are 64 comments , add yours!
Paul P 12 years ago

Another incredible picture and awesome idea with the geo-tagging!

12 years ago Edited
Deepestofgrace 12 years ago

this shot is beautiful!

12 years ago Edited
Sami 12 years ago

This picture tel to everyone a deeper history; a moment left behind...
congratulation, excellent work...thanks

12 years ago Edited
Rani á Borg Eyã°Unsson 12 years, 1 month ago

oooohhhh... I just LOVE this one !
Excellent work man !

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Un-D-One 12 years, 1 month ago

Oh great picture, and congrats for the FP!!
Hope you don`t loose track anymore with the GPS ;)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Marsha 12 years, 1 month ago

Good for you for getting this great shot on FP, Mike!! Congrats!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Crisp 12 years, 1 month ago

sooo nice!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Tim 12 years, 1 month ago

what a great idea..it is fantastic to be able to see the place,,,and i love the photo btw :))) Congrats!!!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Pegah & Gelareh 12 years, 1 month ago

I can feel this shot :) congratulation!!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Sandra Vermeulen 12 years, 1 month ago

CONGRATS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :o))

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Nadoune 12 years, 1 month ago

Well done!!!
Congratulations on the front page!!!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Ana A. Negru 12 years, 1 month ago

So beautiful! Very sensitive shot!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Lynn 12 years, 1 month ago

CONGRATS on the FP!!!! HaHa...it's great to see your work featured on the fp. BRAVO :))

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Duniaicha 12 years, 1 month ago

woooowww,,cool shot,,x))

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Nayah Nayah 12 years, 1 month ago

Congrats on the fp! :) Well done!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Mireia* 12 years, 1 month ago

muy buena toma

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Stefan Fletcher 12 years, 1 month ago

Hey, that geo-tagging thing is a hoot! I saw where you ate your pancakes...

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Stefan Fletcher 12 years, 1 month ago

Well done on FP. For once, an good image makes it. Nice one.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Iringã³ 12 years, 1 month ago

Congratulations! :)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Alfo Zavala 12 years, 1 month ago

Congrats for the front page !!!!!!!!!!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jet28 12 years, 1 month ago

Congrats on FP! Great shot, fascinating idea :-)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Piyali 12 years, 1 month ago

this is a really nice shot--congratulations on FP!!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Asylum 12 years, 1 month ago

congrats on FP!

simply nice...

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Lynda 12 years, 1 month ago

Wonderful photo. Congratulations.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
David Cardona 12 years, 1 month ago

Great!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Lotofoto 12 years, 1 month ago

Great shot!
Congrats on FP :)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jarvo J 12 years, 1 month ago

Congrats on the front page Mike.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Abe Jackson 12 years, 1 month ago

.. nice image..

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Milton Jacob 12 years, 1 month ago

a good capture!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Thebronzebow 12 years, 1 month ago

Great pic!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Andrea Kennard 12 years, 1 month ago

♥´*•.¸(*•.¸♥ ¸.•*´)¸.•*´♥ STUNNING ♥´*•.¸(*•.¸♥ ¸.•*´)¸.•*´♥

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Iringã³ 12 years, 1 month ago

Beautiful :)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Satish 12 years, 1 month ago

Awesome shot Mike..!!
Real good one!!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Gillian 12 years, 1 month ago

I like this shot very much. Please dont tell my husband about your new toy - he will want one as he loves anything to do with GPs and mapping!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Alex Pankovich 12 years, 1 month ago

fantastic shot!!!! great!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Primavera Delima 12 years, 1 month ago

So poetic!I love it :)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Heidihaden 12 years, 1 month ago

Love it!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jormi 12 years, 1 month ago

Great composition, this photo gives me a kind of nostalgia ..

I didn't know about the GPS logger.. great idea to use it on photos! :)

Nice song by the way ;)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Ricardo 12 years, 1 month ago

wonderful :)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Tomie Poodle 12 years, 1 month ago

beautiful moody shot!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Cesar Ortiz 12 years, 1 month ago

Is pretty interesting that you mentioned this... I was in NY couple days a go and saw a guy shooting with a D700 and approached and ask... what is the device you have mounted on top of the camera? and he replied what you have just described her.e.. impressive! it's a good gadget.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Lynn 12 years, 1 month ago

SUPERB!!! It worked out great...I LOVE IT :))

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Saii 12 years, 1 month ago

i also had pancakes on Sunday :)
amazing shot btw

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jarvo J 12 years, 1 month ago

Neat thing your gadget. I put the coordinates into Google maps an up came a photo of the tree.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jarvo J 12 years, 1 month ago

It certaintly did work out ok. Great shot Mike, such depth.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Taifallos 12 years, 1 month ago

Not only a fabulous composition, but fabulous tip too! Thanks, I'll definately be looking into this. I admit I would have liked to have seen the tree a bit more clearly, however what you're lense saw posesses a certain something that sets the mood quite well. A cross between a rainy delight and brooding if you ask me. Love it!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Keith Flamã©E 12 years, 1 month ago

Neat capture. I'm trying to avoid using the "impressionistic" cliché.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Teo 12 years, 1 month ago

Great moody capture

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Ivan 12 years, 1 month ago

Very cool image! Beautiful shot! Yea, the world outside from the window was stormy and with heavy rain, very tough!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Ivan 12 years, 1 month ago

Very cool image! Beautiful shot! Yea, the world outside from the window was stormy and with heavy rain, very tough!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Chris 12 years, 1 month ago

Cool photo, its beautiful!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
V Kookie 12 years, 1 month ago

i love rain
and this simply fantastic

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Peregol 12 years, 1 month ago

Great!!!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Marsha 12 years, 1 month ago

Great shot, Mike! We're having a LOT of rain here and I was trying to get similar shots through the window, but couldn't get the camera to pick up the droplets.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Kevin 12 years, 1 month ago

Hope your ihop meal was good. Great picture, well done!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Brian 12 years, 1 month ago

And I can tell which tree it is in the satellite view. I think:)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Brian 12 years, 1 month ago

Cool picture. I was reading about geo tagging in a photo magazine a couple of months ago. How does it connect to the camera. I think it's a cool feature to have.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
V8acc 12 years, 1 month ago

Simply Beautiful!!!!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jack Castelo Branco 12 years, 1 month ago

Wonderful shot:)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Dorothe 12 years, 1 month ago

It's wonderful.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Christa 12 years, 1 month ago

Lovely and nostalgic shot with all these raindrops!

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Netii 12 years, 1 month ago

Great shot! Beautiful rain drops and the tree in the background...wonderful :)
hmmm civilization goes forward.....now we can locate your photos :)

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Chris Buchan Jones 12 years, 1 month ago

I think it is beautiful

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Jennye 12 years, 1 month ago

love this image!!...added to my favorites.
and that gps logger is so cool!! I just tried it on google earth!!!
great song too.

12 years, 1 month ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com