Cine-It Burger.

by Michael Sakowicz July. 17, 2009 2899 views

Chubby Checker - Lets Twist Again [youtube.com]

If you've seen ‘Pulp Fiction’, this place might be a pretty sad excuse for ‘Jack Rabbit Slims’. I do give this new business owner credit for ‘trying’ to make a pseudo 50s/60s American Diner happen in suburbia though. I've been to this place once, and since then, they've added these nifty booths that are sort of shaped to look like classic cars. Kinda cool I guess.

By the way… I'm going away for about a week. I'll be back next Saturday - and while I'm gone, I'll try hard to stay up to date with as many of your posts as possible. I will not post again til I return at which point I'll reveal where I have been. I can tell you that this is pleasure and not business. Cheers!

25°39'50.43“N, 80°19'26.78”W

Nikon D70s | f/3.8 | 1/80" | ISO 200 | 22mm

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
33
There are 33 comments , add yours!
Sandra Vermeulen 11 years, 11 months ago

Great place, cool shot!

11 years, 11 months ago Edited
Brenda Leigh Haller 11 years, 12 months ago

Very nice shot!

11 years, 12 months ago Edited
Luiza 12 years ago

nice capture ;)

12 years ago Edited
Quinn 12 years ago

almost like going back in time, youve mastered black and white

12 years ago Edited
Susan Jane 12 years ago

Fantastic! put in my favorites!

12 years ago Edited
Alfo Zavala 12 years ago

cool, so clasic

12 years ago Edited
Vj Dejan Cirovic 12 years ago

I love it! Many thanks for sharing!

12 years ago Edited
Jormi 12 years ago

It looks a lot like Pul Fiction. love this b&w the contrast and lightning is just nice!

12 years ago Edited
V Kookie 12 years ago

simply nice

12 years ago Edited
Aydin 12 years ago

fantastic shot

12 years ago Edited
Sandyk 12 years ago

love the shot it s very cool! have fun! cant wait to see where you went

12 years ago Edited
Carisma 12 years ago

fantastic shot, and have a good week :)

12 years ago Edited
Deepestofgrace 12 years ago

Kind of cool! I like it! Have a fantastic week!

12 years ago Edited
Paul P 12 years ago

Cool pic! I like the b&w. I always get a kick out of those 50s style nostalgic diners.

12 years ago Edited
Jennye 12 years ago

Love the shot and the song!
Hope you're having a great time wherever you are Mike!!
......can't wait to find out where you've been!!

12 years ago Edited
Never Dainty 12 years ago

oh i love the place!! and definitely the song that you chose as well. :P

12 years ago Edited
Storytaylor 12 years ago

cool place.

12 years ago Edited
Péter Somogyvári 12 years ago

Cool interior, perfect shot!

12 years ago Edited
Dorothe 12 years ago

Have a good trip! Cool pic of a pseudo cool location!

12 years ago Edited
Christa 12 years ago

Where is the jukebox??

12 years ago Edited
Ali Reza 12 years ago

Really good place.....
;)

12 years ago Edited
Nadoune 12 years ago

Really gorgeous !!!

12 years ago Edited
Jarvo J 12 years ago

Neat diner. Have a great trip Mike!

12 years ago Edited
Lynn 12 years ago

I LOVE IT MIKE!!!! Great shot...makes me want to go there too. Have a FANTASTIC vacation...can't wait to see the mystery place :))

12 years ago Edited
Mitchell 12 years ago

what a cool looking place! i wanna go eat there

12 years ago Edited
Jack Castelo Branco 12 years ago

Gorgeous...

12 years ago Edited
Robel Narte 12 years ago

Oh thats nice my friend! I love that image too and the way you put it monochrome make it really looks like from the 50's era! well done! happy vacation! thank you so much for sharing ,
Best regards ,
rob

12 years ago Edited
Tomie Poodle 12 years ago

smart shot! lovely seats!!
where will you go? is a quizz? :))

12 years ago Edited
Brian 12 years ago

I love the booths! Great picture. Have fun.

12 years ago Edited
Marsha 12 years ago

That's a cool shot! Looks like a fun place to go, but the question is...is the food good? Have a great trip....wherever it is you're going!

12 years ago Edited
Ricardo 12 years ago

hmm
for where mike will go..hmm
Maybe far from Miami beaches!:D

12 years ago Edited
Gerd Korts 12 years ago

Cool shot indeed Mike, if you could not see the modern cars outside it could be an old photo from the Fifties. Nice trip for you

12 years ago Edited
Sami 12 years ago

Have good trip mike. This place is very cute...

12 years ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com