It's Electric.

by Michael Sakowicz August. 23, 2009 2894 views

Marcia Griffiths - Electric Slide
[youtube.com]
This is another one of my posts where I just centered everything around the song… Just kidding, but I do love this hokey dance ditty. After I snapped this one I really was torn between the original shot and what you see here - this very, very processed and edited exhibit. The circular spots you see are actually pretty cool in the sense that I shot this through a car window and did not see those spots with the naked eye. They came about once the contrast and processing went up. All in all, I think I decided on this version to go along better with the content of electricity and of course ‘The Electric Slide.’ What the video and learn the dance. Cheers.

25°42'55.38“N, 80°16'29.64”W

Nikon D70s | f/10 | 1/400" | ISO 200 | 62mm

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
31
There are 31 comments , add yours!
Duniaicha 11 years, 1 month ago

loveeee the tone,,x))

11 years, 1 month ago Edited
Iringã³ 11 years, 2 months ago

Very Good ! :)

11 years, 2 months ago Edited
Primavera Delima 11 years, 2 months ago

Great edition!

11 years, 2 months ago Edited
Péter Somogyvári 11 years, 2 months ago

Wonderful editing!

11 years, 2 months ago Edited
Patrick Ryan So 11 years, 2 months ago

Looks interesting :)

11 years, 2 months ago Edited
Paul P 11 years, 2 months ago

Wow, awesome pic! There is something very timeless and classic about it. I love the clouds as well

11 years, 2 months ago Edited
Marsha 11 years, 3 months ago

You always have such creative shots, Mike. Everything in this comes together so well....very cool!

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Jormi 11 years, 3 months ago

cool shot.. i like when photo editing software reveals details like this one that really gives a special touch to the photo :)

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Nadoune 11 years, 3 months ago

Superbe photo!!!!

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Lynn 11 years, 3 months ago

GREAT SHOT!!! I love the song...at weddings I always watch but someday I should get out there :))

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Kate 11 years, 3 months ago

great edited shot...really like this..great tune..:))))))

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Christa 11 years, 3 months ago

The whole edition is electrical, spots included. Looks good. Or is it an UFO invasion? :))

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Yinguita 11 years, 3 months ago

How did you achieve those spots?

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Lin 11 years, 3 months ago

lol--The only dance I actually know how to do! (that's pretty lame, I know!) Great shot! Love the editing! I think I'd like to see the original version too!

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Smitha 11 years, 3 months ago

Cool! Love the editing :)

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Robel Narte 11 years, 3 months ago

Very nice concept and composition..I like the colors and tone..it looks like a painting..anyway both of us mike need our Nikon sensor be clean..ha ha ha...I have same spots when the foreground is bright...
Thanks a lot for sharing...
Best regards ,
rob

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Ali Reza 11 years, 3 months ago

Cool...
Well done....
;)

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Jarvo J 11 years, 3 months ago

Cool image. Man, that must have been bright to get 1/400 at f/10.

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Pedro Pinho 11 years, 3 months ago

I like the photo style! Seems old and warm! Good work! :)

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Melissa Wong 11 years, 3 months ago

love it !

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Amoeba 11 years, 3 months ago

Love the editing on this one...very well done;)

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Eric J H Joyce 11 years, 3 months ago

Great post.

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Brian 11 years, 3 months ago

Yes, definately goes with the song. Now I'm going to have this dang song in my head all day. Boogie woogie woogie

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Leah De Guzman Huete 11 years, 3 months ago

Fantastic! :)
Thank you for sharing

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Jennye 11 years, 3 months ago

awesome shot and editing! ......and after watching the video several times, I can now do the electric slide!! lol

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Olivia 11 years, 3 months ago

I like edit as well ;)

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Ricardo 11 years, 3 months ago

hmm!! :)
Very neat! :)
Nice edit :)

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Sandra Vermeulen 11 years, 3 months ago

Cool!

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Aslan G. Aghdam 11 years, 3 months ago

Yeah it has great edit and i like it, too

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Some One 11 years, 3 months ago

looks awesome. nice edit.

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Carisma 11 years, 3 months ago

I love this. it would be great blown up ...

11 years, 3 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com