Concrete Jungle.

by Michael Sakowicz October. 25, 2009 2333 views

Radiohead - Fake Plastic Trees [youtube.com]

Well, the weather is still hot… As a matter of fact, it has progressively been getting hotter and hotter every day since that ‘blizzard’ we had on Monday. Today, when I took this shot, it was 86 degrees. I know… I know… you all in cold climates are jealous. Believe me, I would switch with you in a heartbeat. Cheers.

25°40'58.69“N, 80°18'50.63”W

Nikon D70s | f/9 | 1/320" | ISO 200 | 18mm

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
32
There are 32 comments , add yours!
Lucie 11 years, 6 months ago

I can't stand the heat , but I LOVE your photo !

11 years, 6 months ago Edited
Heather 11 years, 6 months ago

good song

11 years, 6 months ago Edited
Alex Pankovich 11 years, 7 months ago

great!!!

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Andrea Kennard 11 years, 7 months ago

Oh to be somewhere hot! Nice shot.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Dorothe 11 years, 7 months ago

Blizzard, 86 degrees, blue sky...It`s very, very strange:))))

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Tomie Poodle 11 years, 7 months ago

great shot!! i don't have hot weather...but many donkeys in my concrete jungle there :))

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Robel Narte 11 years, 7 months ago

Hey mike , am not going to switch with you since we have the same weather ..ha ha! but i see your pictures are getting brighter...excellent perspective and the lights are spot on! very sharp image...wow! TFS my friend!
Best regards ,
rob

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jormi 11 years, 7 months ago

hehe there's a really hot weather over here too.. beautiful song! i love radiohead :D

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Sara G 11 years, 7 months ago

You need some fall weather...I'm loving ours finally, tho a little wet but like the rain too. As long as we get those warm (not hot) days..Great post.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Storytaylor 11 years, 7 months ago

great colors.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Vterezia 11 years, 7 months ago

beautiful place!!

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Farideh_Homam 11 years, 7 months ago

beautiful

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Primavera Delima 11 years, 7 months ago

Very good!!

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Cesar Ortiz 11 years, 7 months ago

I can't hardly wait for another "blizzard" of those to stop by again. It was absolutely great while it lasted.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Pandka 11 years, 7 months ago

Really nice!

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Eric J H Joyce 11 years, 7 months ago

Great shot.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Lynn 11 years, 7 months ago

Awesome shot!!! Love your perspective...and the warm sun :))

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jarvo J 11 years, 7 months ago

Well at least the palms will be happy in all that warmth.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Lin 11 years, 7 months ago

ok, so....wanna switch?!

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Sandra Vermeulen 11 years, 7 months ago

Beautiful shot!!
Great song!

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Milton Jacob 11 years, 7 months ago

cool idea (though the weather is HOT, and the concrete jungles adds the heat!!)

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Thebronzebow 11 years, 7 months ago

Classic.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Brian 11 years, 7 months ago

Where's the wildlife? :)

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Marsha 11 years, 7 months ago

A scene so very different from where I live! Yes, it's already cold here, but right now I welcome it....so fresh and invigorating! However...after a few months of this you can send some of that warm air this way :))

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Christa 11 years, 7 months ago

I'm ready to switch for some days, although we can't complain here in Portugal, 21º C today, but drizzling rain! Are you there to make us jealous?

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Ricardo 11 years, 7 months ago

please give me some of your HOT weather!! :))
Nice shot ;)

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Jennye 11 years, 7 months ago

Love it!!
great capture and song.
...... hopefully you'll have "cooler" weather in NC!

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Stefan Fletcher 11 years, 7 months ago

Concrete jungle? Where are the steel gorillas? 86 is fine, I'd swap any day....

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Gerd Korts 11 years, 7 months ago

Fantastic song, Mike, if it is too hot for you take photos from cold places, inside fridge views for example :-))

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Soubhagya Sagar Behera 11 years, 7 months ago

octobers in delhi are pretty pleasant, neither too hot nor too cold..., just perfect! nice picture!

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Abe Jackson 11 years, 7 months ago

I'll be darn...fake trees...

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Sandyk 11 years, 7 months ago

very nice pic! yeah sure you would LOL Its codl and rainy here.

11 years, 7 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com