Prescott Pano Two.

by Michael Sakowicz January. 07, 2010 2903 views

Coldplay - Clocks [youtube.com]

Okay, I admit it, this time, I really do like this song; I guess it's just the repetition that I can't get enough of. Anyway, this is part two of this mini-set of pano's from Arizona. This one is ridiculously wide - I know, but I think overall the view is pretty neato. This view is from an undeveloped land plot up the hills just outside of town in Prescott. Those teeny tiny mountains in the middle are the ‘San Francisco Peaks’. No, not the city in California, but rather a mountain peak in northern Arizona - which is still pretty impressive to be able to see so clearly. Cheers.

I've also decided to also add the super-sized version of 'Prescott Pano One [photoblog.com]' for everyone to visit. Check it out if you wish. Cheers.

Nikon D70s | f/22 | 1/60" | ISO 200 | 18mm

Nikon D70s | f/22 | 1/60" | ISO 200 | 18mm

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
36
There are 36 comments , add yours!
Sami 11 years, 5 months ago

hi, really interesting job mike

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Kimberlyelise 11 years, 5 months ago

very nice

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Dorothe 11 years, 5 months ago

It`s great, endless but great! :-))

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Molly 11 years, 5 months ago

Oh yesss...Photomerge?! Attta boy. I love it. And Coldplay is my top favorite, so good choice :)

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Pandka 11 years, 5 months ago

Gorgeous!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Finbarr 11 years, 5 months ago

Amazing shots !

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Mitchell 11 years, 5 months ago

woww thats a cool shot!!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Christa 11 years, 5 months ago

This is really amazing Mike, but it gives me a pain in my neck :)))

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Primavera Delima 11 years, 5 months ago

Wow! Greatly done :)

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Art Bee 11 years, 5 months ago

Wow that's some panoramic view! Very nicely done!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Heather 11 years, 5 months ago

um...I think you messed up....it goes the other way :) Also just heard a Pet Shop Boys cover of a Cold Play song the other day.
p.s. well done

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Tomie Poodle 11 years, 5 months ago

wonthank you for your congratulation on my FP! :)derful pano!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Saiful 11 years, 5 months ago

i am falling..

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Thebronzebow 11 years, 5 months ago

I love the wide open spaces... great pano!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Lynn 11 years, 5 months ago

AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!! I saw the San Francisco peaks...thanks for showing me. BRILLIANT MIKE...and love the song choice :))

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Brian 11 years, 5 months ago

Nice pano. fisheyeish blah? :)

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Jarvo J 11 years, 5 months ago

I'm so glad you gave us the vertical version because otherwise it would be the smallest landscape ever. Neat shot.

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Sara G 11 years, 5 months ago

Very impressive, love this scene :-)

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Alex Pankovich 11 years, 5 months ago

i also copied and rotated!!! cool!!! nice view!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Kit Penn 11 years, 5 months ago

Awesome man! Copied and rotated for the full effect.
No Cricked neck for me - perhaps I will up the odd panorama

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Enrico 11 years, 5 months ago

molto, molto belle!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Ricardo 11 years, 5 months ago

hahaha
you're just getting a coldplay fan!
wo-wo!!
XD

and the Pano is very good! I like the mountains in the background! ;)

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Kaitlyn 11 years, 5 months ago

BEAUTIFUL!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Jack Castelo Branco 11 years, 5 months ago

Beautiful

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Sandra Vermeulen 11 years, 5 months ago

So neat Mike!!
Maybe you are interested in [url=http://www.gigapan.org/]THIS[/url] and [url=http://gigapixel-dresden.de/dresden26GP]THIS[/url].

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Storytaylor 11 years, 5 months ago

wonderful.

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
David Swatton 11 years, 5 months ago

Mmmm two options now - a cricked neck or squinting :-) Good result though!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Marsha 11 years, 5 months ago

Wow!! Helps to turn the laptop on it's side but still have to scroll through, of course. Much more impressive than the small version though....nice work, Mike!!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Soubhagya Sagar Behera 11 years, 5 months ago

Nice to see someone else also putting in both horizontal as well as vertical panos together,..
this is a breathtaking view.. i find this a little better than the previous one! :)

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Stefan Fletcher 11 years, 5 months ago

OK, I've got it. We all post vertical panos for a month and maybe the Mikes might get the message. Well done on this one, BTW.

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Jennye 11 years, 5 months ago

ps- added to my favorites.

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Jennye 11 years, 5 months ago

Wow, what a fantastic view!! The super-sized versions of both are great!!
I love this one and I'm thinking....it needs to be framed!!....hint hint lol
love the song too.

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Gillian 11 years, 5 months ago

What a great panorama, particularly the large one - I've turned my laptop on its side to appreciate it fully!

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Sandyk 11 years, 5 months ago

interesting picture since it is posted sideways. but it is a very nice shot.

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Cesar Ortiz 11 years, 5 months ago

Lights go out and I cant be savedd.. tides that I've tried to swim against... bought me down upon my knees ohh I beggg I beg and plead singing... oohhhhh ahhhhh...

11 years, 5 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com