The Six Hundred Dollar Screw.

by Michael Sakowicz February. 18, 2011 2296 views

The Shirelles - Mamma Said [youtube.com]

Contrary to your initial thoughts, the title has nothing to do with a late night encounter with an escort of any sort. Perverts.

Now, for those who haven't put the pieces together yet, I was ever-so-fortunarte to have been given the oppertunity to purchase a brand new set of tires for my automobile this past week. Long story short, a screw killed one of my tires and seeing as how I was rather close to being in ‘need’ of a new set - I opted in to save in the long-run . Cheers.

Nikon D70s | f/22 | 1.3" | ISO 200 | 50mm

Nikon D70s | f/22 | 1/2" | ISO 200 | 50mm

Nikon D70s | f/22 | 1/2" | ISO 2 | 50mm

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
18
There are 18 comments , add yours!
Neil Rosenberger 9 years, 9 months ago

Great shots !! AND you got off cheap, mine cost me 760 US

9 years, 9 months ago Edited
Sandra Vermeulen 9 years, 10 months ago

;^/
Stil your unhappy incident made a great topic for this post!

9 years, 10 months ago Edited
Jacki 9 years, 10 months ago

Ha ha... very clever!

9 years, 10 months ago Edited
Sara G 9 years, 10 months ago

:-) we weren't thinking anything else...good post..

9 years, 10 months ago Edited
Manuele 9 years, 10 months ago

beautiful photos

9 years, 10 months ago Edited
Marsha 9 years, 11 months ago

Haha....given the opportunity to buy a new set of tires....lucky guy!! Made for a great post with some cool shots....gotta be worth $600 ;)))

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Jennye 9 years, 11 months ago

That's the most expensive screw I've ever seen!
Love the title, love the images, and love the song!!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Cristea Ionut Cosmin 9 years, 11 months ago

interesting ideea

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Felecia Eby 9 years, 11 months ago

Hey. Who you calling pervert? I figured it out by the third photo.
[url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5sVUvpdT-NY&feature=related]OH YEAH![/url]

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Mine87 9 years, 11 months ago

hum! : )

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Amoeba 9 years, 11 months ago

Hahaha...the fact that you had to clarify what the title referred to cracked me up & also tells me what kind of a mind you have:) You're forgiven for the awful link to the song that shall never be mentioned a few posts back. Great post! Sorry to hear that it cost you a fortune, but hope that this will save you some moolah in the long run:)

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Thebronzebow 9 years, 11 months ago

Sorry to hear about that but great title!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Kaitlyn 9 years, 11 months ago

Nice!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
David Swatton 9 years, 11 months ago

Nah... still reckon it's something to do with renting hotel rooms by the hour!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Gerd Korts 9 years, 11 months ago

safe-guard investment packed in an exciting set

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Christa 9 years, 11 months ago

And you opted well! Thanks to the screw :)) Neat and funny shots.

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
William Teh 9 years, 11 months ago

*Ouch* !!! But still .... great shots!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Eric J H Joyce 9 years, 11 months ago

Funny beginning.........

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com