I'm A BAD Mom

by Lisa June. 14, 2007 4561 views

I know what you're thinking - “oh, no she didn't!”.

Yes, yes I did. I couldn't help it. It seemed like fate when I saw this little tie at Target on Sunday (only $1.99 - well worth it). A cat tie? With flowers? I had to buy it! Right? I thought for sure Spike would hate it. But after a few misgiving on his part (and trying to eat it without success), he seemed resigned to the new look. Poor thing. :)

Taken with my Coolpix S50.

P.S. I know I said it would be Spike Fridays and tomorrow will still be another Spike Post (wildcat!). I couldn't wait any longer for this one. :P

GQ Spike

Oh, the indignity!

Please help me!

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
30
There are 30 comments, add yours!
Abbeyh13 9 years, 1 month ago

ha ha!!!!!
love it.

9 years, 1 month ago Edited
Diana 9 years, 10 months ago

handsome!

9 years, 10 months ago Edited
Teo 9 years, 11 months ago

hahah cats are sooo cute and these photo's only make them cuter!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Charles Stirton 9 years, 11 months ago

The first picture gave me a big smile. You would not succeed with my cat lucky.

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Jendayee 9 years, 11 months ago

hilarious ! poor Spike ! :)))

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Emmeline Tan 9 years, 11 months ago

Good choice.. spike looks great with it... haha.... i hope spike likes it!!!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Lisette 9 years, 11 months ago

Cool.
So cute.

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Alissa 9 years, 11 months ago

OMG! I laughed out loud at the GQ Spike and the angry "help me" Spike. I can't judge. I myself have done it to my animals.

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Jannie 9 years, 11 months ago

OMG I'm cracking up!! I can hardly type. Too hilarious! Oh the indignity of it all. I can read his little kitty mind.. geez mom, (big sigh) would you just take the shot & take this flipping "costume" off of me???

Spike, on occasion, has the patience of a saint!!!
Thank you so much for a bonus Spike day!! And you were worried about once a week! Glad your muse is back!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Lisa 9 years, 11 months ago

You're probably right :) Still...

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Christine 9 years, 11 months ago

There is a special spot in hell reserved for people who put clothes on animals (I know - my dog has reserved a seat for me in "dogs in bandanas")! With that said, hee hee, funny, indignant shots!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Lynda 9 years, 11 months ago

His expression in photo number one says it all!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Magpy 9 years, 11 months ago

what a good sport!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Paul Graham 9 years, 11 months ago

fantastic ver very kool

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Claire Newman 9 years, 11 months ago

Looking very dapper! Brings out the colour in his eyes. lol

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Carley 9 years, 11 months ago

Oh, the indignity of it all! Poor Spike!!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Timea Nogradi 9 years, 11 months ago

poor Spike. you can not do this with him)))He thinks: let my mum play...
but he does not know it is public.

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Jmt 9 years, 11 months ago

wow beautiful shots, the cat look very nice hehe

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Storytaylor 9 years, 11 months ago

my heart is melting.gorgeous

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Lisa 9 years, 11 months ago

Haha, thanks. :) I'm sure he would appreciate the sympathy...if he could read. I keep waiting for him to get even while I sleep!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Sherij 9 years, 11 months ago

Too KEEE-UTE!!!! Spike is such a good sport.. Looking forward to Friday.

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Jason 9 years, 11 months ago

Yeah...I know that look in the last pic hehehe

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Blur911 9 years, 11 months ago

Ahhh, it's good that you found a use for a cat. Poor Spike.

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Abe Jackson 9 years, 11 months ago

The expression on the first shot really goes with the situation.

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Alan 9 years, 11 months ago

Hahaha, poor Spike, lol. You are bad! hehe

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Thanuja 9 years, 11 months ago

Haha... mommy having some fun :)

Very fun set!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Kris 9 years, 11 months ago

#1 is SOOO cute.. he looks quite dashing in that tie. that's so fantastic - i love it!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Jet28 9 years, 11 months ago

Definitely one distinguished cat!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Soyam 9 years, 11 months ago

just great!!!! really love it!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Lori 9 years, 11 months ago

He looks real spiffy in his tie!

9 years, 11 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com