Everyone passionate about own skills but when we think to do something special and depth of mind that's called "Aggressive Passion " Yes, I'm aggressive in photography. Spending time with animals, insects and birds get a feel of refreshment. But this time i am trying to tell about those one who make me mad with his/her sound and get a feel the neighbor really annoying!!.
The Jungle Babblers, Turdoides striata, are very noisy birds found all over India, including cities, suburbs, towns and villages! Belonging to the Babbler family, these birds make harsh kee-kee-kee sounds in such a manner that their group can be recognized from far away. Almost dust brown in color, they have a dull yellow bill with black in yellow eyes. Due to their yellow bill, they are some times confused with yellow billed babblers.
The jungle babbler (Turdoides striata) is a member of the family Leiothrichidae. Jungle Babblers are generally very social and they are gregarious birds that forage in small groups of 6-8 and even 10. Their habit that has given them the popular name of "Seven Sisters" in urban Northern India, and Saath bhai (seven brothers) in Bengali with cognates in other regional languages which also mean "seven brothers". Ironically, the range of Jungle Babblers is even greater than Common Babblers.
The Jungle Babbler is a resident breeding bird in India and Pakistan. The Jungle Babbler’s habitat is forest and cultivation. This species, like most babblers, is not migratory, and has short rounded wings and a weak flight. It is quite common in Indian forests. It builds its nest in a tree, concealed in dense masses of foliage. The normal clutch is two to six deep greenish blue eggs.
These birds are grey brown below, with some mottling on the throat and breast. The upper parts are a slightly darker shade. The head is grey, and the bill is yellow. Several races of the Jungle Babblers are recognized with slight variations in colors. Turdoides striata somervillei of Maharashtra has an orange tail and dark primary flight feathers. In the past, the Orange-billed Babbler, Turdoides rufescens, of Sri-Lanka was considered to be a race of this babbler, but is now normally given full species status.
The Jungle Babbler lives in flocks of seven to ten or more. It is a noisy bird, and the presence of a flock may generally be known at some distance by the harsh calls, continual chattering, squeaking and chirping produced by its members. It feeds mainly on insects, but also eats nectar and berries.