gardening 101

by Jess Fw April. 07, 2008 5616 views

Did you know…?

Nasturtium plants grow very well in poor soils. They prefer dry, sandy soils versus potting soil that has fertilizer and plant food. Fertilizer causes them to put out more foliage and less flowers.

Nasturtium plants were discovered in the jungles of Peru and Mexico in the 16th century.

Nasturtiums are completely edible! They make an attractive and nutritious addition to salads, and they make a beautiful garnish. Nasturtiums have 10 times the vitamin C of lettuce, so add a gererous portion of leaves and flowers to your salad mixes.


I didn't have to go to work today (comp for working Saturday), so I was a true household diva all day… I dusted, cleaned, washed, vacuumed, flipped, loaded, boxed, filled, folded, and EVERYTHING. My house is super clean. And then I still had daylight left to go out and seed my window planters. I am sooo excited, I'm sure you can tell.

=D

  Be the first to like this post
Join the conversation
6
There are 6 comments, add yours!
Yahaira 9 years, 5 months ago

There's this new product called gloves, protect your nails girl! Good luck with the Nasturtium thingies!

9 years, 5 months ago Edited
Teo 9 years, 5 months ago

nice collection.
I love the last shot!

9 years, 5 months ago Edited
Paula 9 years, 5 months ago

Nasturtium Mayonnaise
makes 8 servings as a sauce for fish
T his recipe is the perfect compliment to chilled summer salmon, or any fish, fresh off the grill. Also makes a great spread for tea sandwiches, or any sandwich needing some zip.

1 cup mayonnaise
1/4 tsp. finely minced garlic
2 tsp. coarsely chopped capers
1/3 tsp. grated lemon peel
2 tsp. chopped nasturtium leaves

Combine all ingredients. Keep chilled until ready to use.

9 years, 5 months ago Edited
Paula 9 years, 5 months ago

nombre..you are going all out..hmmm...i think i am gonna eat flower salad..:)...and since you are the photoblog expert among other things i need your help..i am trying to put a picture on my little profile box..but either it won't let me or the box is all black..what am i doing wrong?

9 years, 5 months ago Edited
Taty7 9 years, 5 months ago

Que chevere que te quedaste en casita.
Pero en la casa nunca se acaba el trabajo, verdad? Siempre hay algo que hacer.

Ya quiero ver las florecitas. Que ya crezcan jeje

9 years, 5 months ago Edited
Floresita 9 years, 5 months ago

haha, now aren't you interested in those harder-to-pronounce plants?

and no... i can't tell at all that you are even slightly excited

=P ~ good luck growing that green thumb

9 years, 5 months ago Edited
Up
Copyright @Photoblog.com